KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Fisheries

matrinxã, surubim, piratinga

English translation: a species of tetra, the "firewood catfish" and the "kumakuma"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matrinxã, surubim, piratinga
English translation:a species of tetra, the "firewood catfish" and the "kumakuma"
Entered by: Will Matter

00:13 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Portuguese term or phrase: matrinxã, surubim, piratinga
Species of Brazilian fish.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
a species of tetra, the firewood catfish and the kumakuma
Explanation:
From the information given plus the site below it appears that these fish, in English, are matrinxa=a species of tetra fish with only a scientific name, no common name, surubim=firewood catfish and piratinga=kumakuma. Somewhat unusual or obscure information, to say the least. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 15:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fishbase.com
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matrinxã, surubim, piratingaAntónio Ribeiro
4a species of tetra, the firewood catfish and the kumakumaWill Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrinxã, surubim, piratinga


Explanation:
Eu deixaria os nomes brasileiros com o nome científico entre parênteses.

Por exemplo:

matrinxã (Brycon sp. Família Characidae)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 00:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surubim (Sorubimichthys planiceps)

http://www.ambientebrasil.com.br/composer.php3?base=./agua/d...

piratinga (Brachyplatystoma filamentosum)

http://www.sofotos.com.br/piraiba.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: answerer didn't provide an English translation.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Não creio que tenha percebido aquilo que eu disse na primeira frase da minha resposta. Será devido ao "Basic reading knowledge of Portuguese" indicado no seu perfil?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a species of tetra, the firewood catfish and the kumakuma


Explanation:
From the information given plus the site below it appears that these fish, in English, are matrinxa=a species of tetra fish with only a scientific name, no common name, surubim=firewood catfish and piratinga=kumakuma. Somewhat unusual or obscure information, to say the least. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 15:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fishbase.com


Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.