KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Folklore

chiado dos maracas

English translation: hiss of maracas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chiado dos maracas
English translation:hiss of maracas
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

15:05 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Assurini Indians
Portuguese term or phrase: chiado dos maracas
contexto, aldeia Assurini:
de todas as casas vinham os cânticos e o chiado dos maracás que espantavam o silêncio

estou a pensar por "the hiss of maracas" but am a bit unsure about hiss
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
hiss of maracas
Explanation:
I thnk you are right, look:

For the expectant crowds who throng the Plaza Bolivar to witness the ritual, the event begins with a rhythmic hiss of maracas in the distance, like a plague ...
www.worldandihomeschool.com/public_articles/1991/july/wis19...

The hiss of our maracas and sound of our voices joined in the cacophony, filling the tiny chamber with explosive volume. Suddenly, there was silence. ...
spas.about.com/cs/mexicoresort/l/aa100502.htm

The shimmering of gongs, the rattlesnake hiss of slowly tilting maracas and the echo of chimes that sound like moonlight ... whether sticks and hands are ...
www.jellyeye.com/profile.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all for your helpfull comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rattle/shaking of the maracasAmy Duncan
4 +1hiss of maracasFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rattle/shaking of the maracas


Explanation:
There are quite a few ways this could be said...I'm sure others will have suggestions, too.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: yes, see this site http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=MARACAS
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiss of maracas


Explanation:
I thnk you are right, look:

For the expectant crowds who throng the Plaza Bolivar to witness the ritual, the event begins with a rhythmic hiss of maracas in the distance, like a plague ...
www.worldandihomeschool.com/public_articles/1991/july/wis19...

The hiss of our maracas and sound of our voices joined in the cacophony, filling the tiny chamber with explosive volume. Suddenly, there was silence. ...
spas.about.com/cs/mexicoresort/l/aa100502.htm

The shimmering of gongs, the rattlesnake hiss of slowly tilting maracas and the echo of chimes that sound like moonlight ... whether sticks and hands are ...
www.jellyeye.com/profile.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all for your helpfull comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais!