KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Folklore

pajé

English translation: medicine man or witch doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pajé
English translation:medicine man or witch doctor
Entered by: xxxLumen

15:21 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Assurini Indians
Portuguese term or phrase: pajé
context, a assurini vilage:

Takamoin, um jovem pajé, entra na casa e

obrigado
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
medicine man or witch doctor
Explanation:
That is what a pajé is. He cares for the ill, and he knows the incantations and the medicinal herbs that will cure his people.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
I put witch doctor. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shaman
Heloisa Ferreira
5 +3spiritual chief
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +2medicine man or witch doctorxxxLumen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spiritual chief


Explanation:
An indigenous spiritual chief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-23 15:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a 'spiritual leader'. The youth would also have the properties of a healer and a witchdoctor.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Thais.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shaman


Explanation:
Já vi várias vezes como "shaman".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: sim, e tem vários exemplos no google também!
19 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  zabrowa: Yes, "witch doctor" is a bit derogatory...
141 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicine man or witch doctor


Explanation:
That is what a pajé is. He cares for the ill, and he knows the incantations and the medicinal herbs that will cure his people.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I put witch doctor. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  baraldi: witch doctor is the best translation
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thiago.