KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Folklore

Roda pião, bambeia na mão.

English translation: Spin top, loosely on my hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Roda pião, bambeia na mão.
English translation:Spin top, loosely on my hand
Entered by: marco lessa

20:14 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Portuguese term or phrase: Roda pião, bambeia na mão.
O pião entrou na roda. ó pião.
O pião entrou na roda, ó pião.
Roda pião, bambeia na mão.
marco lessa
Brazil
Spin top, loosely on my hand
Explanation:
top/whipping top/spinning top
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Fine, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Whirl top, slow down on the hand
Elvira Alves Barry
4Spin top, loosely on my hand
Floriana Leary
3Spin whipping top, jiggle on the hand.
Rodrigo Avellar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spin whipping top, jiggle on the hand.


Explanation:
Um tanto quanto literal, mas creio ser por aí.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Best.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spin top, loosely on my hand


Explanation:
top/whipping top/spinning top
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fine, thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whirl top, slow down on the hand


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Best.