KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Eu uso o creme de leite para fazer brigadeiro e olho de sogra

English translation: I used condensed milk to make chocolate truffle and..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eu uso o creme de leite para fazer brigadeiro e olho de sogra
English translation:I used condensed milk to make chocolate truffle and..
Entered by: Claudia Massey

11:09 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Eu uso o creme de leite para fazer brigadeiro e olho de sogra
Creme de leite - um tipo especial de leite para fazer iguarias - industrializado e vendido em caixinhas. Bastante consistente.
Brigadeiro e olho de sogra - dois doces bastante populares especialmente em festas de crianças. Geralmente são feitos com leite consensado e não com creme de leite.
Jose Rocha
I used condensed milk to make chocolate truffle and..
Explanation:
I am not about Olho de Sogra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-21 12:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ...( sure )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-21 12:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.novasociedade.com.br/cozinha/receitas/docinhos.ht...
http://culinaria.terra.com.br/receita/0,,OI626-EI36,00.html

Para sua informacao os docinhos citados sao feitos de leite condensado e nao creme de leite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-21 13:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy or light whipping cream, is a rich dairy product with a butterfat content of at least 36 percent. For the best flavor and cooking properties, buy 100 percent natural fresh cream with a short shelf life printed on the carton; avoid long-lasting varieties that have been processed by ultraheat methods. Heavy or light cream is also known as single or double cream.



Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I use heavy cream to make "brigadeiros" and "olhos de sogra"
Claudio Mazotti
5 -1I used condensed milk to make chocolate truffle and..
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I use heavy cream to make "brigadeiros" and "olhos de sogra"


Explanation:
These are typical Brazilian sweets... Suggest leaving the names in Potuguese and explaining what they are, although there'a a hint for it in Google: "chocolate fudge candy". I ddn't find any for "olho de sogra". Think "prunes stuffed with coconut mix" would perfectly and shortly describe it...

Cocoa, butter and condensed milk are cooked, allowed to cool and formed into
little balls for easy eating.
dessert.allrecipes.com/az/Brigdir.asp

... Place the balls in candy cups to serve. They are great for birthday parties.
SERVING SIZE: 40 candies. See the history behind brigadeiro. Click here. ...
www.cookbrazil.com/brigadeiro.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, but add that these are typical Brazilian sweets
39 mins
  -> sure, tks!!!

disagree  Claudia Massey: I believe also should be single cream or double cream not heavy cream.
1 hr
  -> as far as I know, heavy cream is closest to our specific kind here in Brazil...

agree  Claudia Costa: Only cream milk is fine. I buy it all the time at Shoppers. Just don't forget to mention "milk". The rest is really good, because we don't translate our cuisine.
1 hr
  -> tks, Claudia... better to trust someone who understands s´t´about cooking...rs

agree  Ana Thompson: cream milk
8 hrs
  -> tks, Ana!!!

agree  Felipe Simões
2 days27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I used condensed milk to make chocolate truffle and..


Explanation:
I am not about Olho de Sogra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-21 12:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ...( sure )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-21 12:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.novasociedade.com.br/cozinha/receitas/docinhos.ht...
http://culinaria.terra.com.br/receita/0,,OI626-EI36,00.html

Para sua informacao os docinhos citados sao feitos de leite condensado e nao creme de leite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-21 13:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy or light whipping cream, is a rich dairy product with a butterfat content of at least 36 percent. For the best flavor and cooking properties, buy 100 percent natural fresh cream with a short shelf life printed on the carton; avoid long-lasting varieties that have been processed by ultraheat methods. Heavy or light cream is also known as single or double cream.





Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: although the original recipe calls for condensed milk, creme de leite is different from leite condensado...
48 mins
  -> I know that very well, but I believe to make brigadeiro(chocolate truffle) it is necessary condensed milk or milk.