ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

banana recheada (pastel de banana)

English translation: banana-filled pastry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banana recheada (pastel de banana)
English translation:banana-filled pastry
Entered by: Vidomar

05:47 Nov 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: banana recheada (pastel de banana)
This is just for the sake of curiosity. The other day, in an e-mail to a foreign friend, I wrote 'banana pastry'. Is there a more adequate term?
Vidomar
banana-filled pastry
Explanation:
Mark Lundy
... the shelf below the stainless steel cooking surface until he drops the banana-filled pastry in the grease to be fried, Gao Ying Jiou's hands are moving; ...
www.indiana.edu/~fusion/authors/lundy.html

Biaggi's Ristorante Italiano Dinner Menu - Antipasti
Two large pastry shells filled with sweet ricotta and finished with ...Delicate banana-filled crepes topped with caramel rum sauce and almond biscotti. ...
www.biaggis.com/v2/diningmenus/v3/desserts.htm

All Recipes | Pie | Mile-High Banana Cream Pie with Chocolate Pastry
Chocolate pastry is filled with a luscious banana-custard mixture, mounded high with whipped cream, and topped off with chocolate curls.
pie.allrecipes.com/az/MilHighBnnCrmPiwithChcltPs.as
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, colleague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4banana-filled pastry
airmailrpl
5 +1"pastel" filled with banana (fried thin pastry)Claudio Mazotti
4 +1banana in pastry
Hermann
4 -1banana in batter
Joao Andre Madeira
3 -1stuffed bananas
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stuffed bananas


Explanation:
I am no expert on this particular dessert, but in my experience it can mean all sorts of things from pasteis to savory dishes if it is made with plantains. In Fortaleza, we called it stuffed bananas, for what that is worth.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: certainly not...
3 hrs
  -> Klausin, respectfully, it is many different things from a stuffing to banana boats. I have cookbooks I bought in Fortaleza and S. Paulo with a variety of these recipes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banana-filled pastry


Explanation:
Mark Lundy
... the shelf below the stainless steel cooking surface until he drops the banana-filled pastry in the grease to be fried, Gao Ying Jiou's hands are moving; ...
www.indiana.edu/~fusion/authors/lundy.html

Biaggi's Ristorante Italiano Dinner Menu - Antipasti
Two large pastry shells filled with sweet ricotta and finished with ...Delicate banana-filled crepes topped with caramel rum sauce and almond biscotti. ...
www.biaggis.com/v2/diningmenus/v3/desserts.htm

All Recipes | Pie | Mile-High Banana Cream Pie with Chocolate Pastry
Chocolate pastry is filled with a luscious banana-custard mixture, mounded high with whipped cream, and topped off with chocolate curls.
pie.allrecipes.com/az/MilHighBnnCrmPiwithChcltPs.as

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, colleague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Clauwolf: gimmy one!
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banana in pastry


Explanation:
Another way to say it. You can get all types of fruit in pastry: apples, lychee, etc.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
banana in batter


Explanation:
"Pastry" acho que nao e o termo mais adequado, se bem que tecnicamente esta correcto. O tipo de cobertura das bananas e mais "batter". No entanto, acho que e uma escolha pessoal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-11-20 09:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipe - Banana Fritters - Recipe sofeminine
Dip each piece of banana in batter, making sure they are well-covered, then fry
in oil until golden. My comments : Add this recipe to your recipe book to ...
www.sofeminine.co.uk/w/recipe/r787/banana-fritters.html - 43k - 18 Nov 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Phuket Thailand hotels: Mom Tri's Boathouse in Kata Beach
... tamarind juice. PLA MEUK PREW WAN, Stir-fried squid with sweet & sour vegetables.
Dessert. BANANA FRITTER, Deep fried banana in batter. ...
www.boathousephuket.com/course.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Nikibone.com - Banana Recipes
Heat oil and when smoking, dip each piece of banana in batter. Shake off excess
and lower into hot oil. Fry until golden brown and roll in brown sugar. ...
www.nikibone.com/recipe/fruit/bananas.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Barrdroc Cafe - Menu Page
Drizzled with chocolate sauce and your choice of Ice-cream and cream or wildberry
yoghurt Banana Delight: Deep fried banana in batter drizzled in chocolate ...
www.marton.co.nz/barrdroc/barrdroc_menu.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Aroma Indonesia
... DESSERTS Chocolate Mousse Light Chocolate mousse on Oreo Biscuit Crust served with
Cream Pisang Goreng Fried Banana in batter dough Cantik Manis Sweet Palm ...
www.astonbali.com/aroma_indonesia.htm - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Charmaine Solomon's Encyclopedia of Asian Food - Betsy's Cookbook ...
As soon as each piece of banana in batter is golden, lift out with a slotted
spoon and put immediately into the saucepan with the glaze, turning to coat all ...
www.recipelink.com/ch/1999/august/asianfood.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Gringoes
... and exotic mix of black beans, spices, various parts of the pig, accompanied
by rice, collard green, banana in batter, pork chops, among others. ...
www.gringoes.com/subcategoria. asp?ID_categoria=5&ID_subcategoria=124 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrition mythbusters
... taste of the perfectly ripened banana. however, once you dip banana in batter,
deep fry it and call it a banana fritter - well that's a different story!
aww.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=56021&print=true - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Pisang Goreng Indonesian Fried Bananas Recipe - Potpourri Recipes
Stir until consistency of cream. Add salt. Heat oil and, when smoking, dip each
piece of banana in batter;shake off excess and carefully lower into hot oil. ...
recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/13423/ pisang-goreng-indonesian-fried-bananas.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

RecipeSource: Goreng Pisang(Chinese Fried Bananas)
Heat oil and, when smoking, dip each piece of banana in batter. Shake off excess
and lower into hot oil. Fry until golden brown and roll in brown sugar. ...
www.recipesource.com/ethnic/ asia/chinese/goreng-pisang1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Try searching for "banana in batter" on Google Book Search


Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes, you are right, it probably is more like a batter, like the apples/lychees we get at the Chinese.
4 mins

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: it corresponds to "bolinhos de banana", which are a different thing...
10 mins
  -> Desculpe mas nao concordo. Batter e uma cobertura que poder ser feita de farinha e ovo ou pao ralado e ovo ou outros produtos. Pastry e massa folhada. Nao tem nada a ver com bolinhos!

disagree  airmailrpl: you obviously have never eaten a "Pastel de Banana" - there is no batter involved
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pastel" filled with banana (fried thin pastry)


Explanation:
I would keep the original name for being a traditonal and national goodie. It would be nice to write some notes on the cultural aspect of eating pastel on the streets all over the country.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: I would keep this original name too. I remember a question posted here: "Comi um pastel". My suggestion (selected by the asker) was "I ate a "pastel"".
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot, Paul - the cultural aspect of it counts a lot in such cases




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): António Ribeiro, Paul Dixon