ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Medalhão ao molho madeira e talharim ao molho rosé

English translation: Fillet Medallion (Medallion of Beef Tenderloin) with (in) Madera Sauce & Taglaiarini served with Rosé Sauce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Medalhão ao molho madeira e talharim ao molho rosé
English translation:Fillet Medallion (Medallion of Beef Tenderloin) with (in) Madera Sauce & Taglaiarini served with Rosé Sauce
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

22:15 May 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Portuguese term or phrase: Medalhão ao molho madeira e talharim ao molho rosé
Jantar que será oferecido aos diretores de uma empresa multinacional... Alguém poderia me ajudar, por favor? Obrigada!
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
(see description)
Explanation:
Medallion of Beef Tenderloin, Madeira Sauce

& Taglierini, Rosé Sauce

É isso! :)
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help! Thanks Suzy Ordaz for yr comments too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(see description)
Heloisa Ferreira
4 +1Beef medallions with Madeira sauce and vermicelli with rosé wine sauceAmy Duncan
5Fillet Medallion with Red Wine Sauce and Tagliarini served with rosé sauce
Lumen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(see description)


Explanation:
Medallion of Beef Tenderloin, Madeira Sauce

& Taglierini, Rosé Sauce

É isso! :)

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help! Thanks Suzy Ordaz for yr comments too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
8 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fillet Medallion with Red Wine Sauce and Tagliarini served with rosé sauce


Explanation:
No question about this.

Lumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: superb
2 hrs
  -> I know!

disagree  Susy Ordaz: red wine is very different from Madeira wine.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beef medallions with Madeira sauce and vermicelli with rosé wine sauce


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mccampello
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!