KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

chuchu

English translation: chayote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chuchu
English translation:chayote

19:47 May 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: chuchu
O garoto alimentava seu coelhinho com chuchus.
claudia
chayote
Explanation:
(vegetable)

Ref. Collins dictionary

Sorte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela prontidão!!!
boa sorte e bom trabalho!!:o)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chayote squashesAlbert Golub
5chayote
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chayote


Explanation:
(vegetable)

Ref. Collins dictionary

Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela prontidão!!!
boa sorte e bom trabalho!!:o)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chayote squashes


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
1 hr

agree  grasa: essa e' a correta
3 hrs

agree  otouro
22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs