KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

filet a ponta de faca

English translation: Finely cut filet steak


16:57 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cooking
Portuguese term or phrase: filet a ponta de faca
parte de um cardápio de restaurante fino
Happax
English translation:Finely cut filet steak
Explanation:
The meat is not ground meat but finely chopped with the edge of the knife.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
You´ve been very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Finely cut filet steakMarlene Curtis
4thinly sliced beef
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Finely cut filet steak


Explanation:
The meat is not ground meat but finely chopped with the edge of the knife.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
You´ve been very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: sounds more likely than 'mincemeat' on a top-notch restaurant menu :)
6 mins
  -> Yeah, mince meat means carne moida. Thanks!

agree  Beta Cummins: Agree. and had to laugh about Richard's comments. No doubt the top notch places can come up with some interesting names.
21 mins
  -> Agree. Their knives must be gold plated and sharper.

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinly sliced beef


Explanation:
also beef scallops, or borrow from Italian and say "beef piccata"

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish