KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Tempê

English translation: Tempeh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tempê
English translation:Tempeh
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

18:48 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Portuguese term or phrase: Tempê
Fas parte do cardápio vegetariano.
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Tempeh
Explanation:
cultured soybean cake, can have meat like texture....it's GOOD!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: http://www.tofurky.com/discover/what_is_tempeh.htm
Selected response from:

baianada
Grading comment
Obrigada. Na pressa escrevi fas parte, acho que é como o escolhido do Big Brother.. faz parte...
Brigadão
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tempehbaianada
5tempe ou tempeh
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tempeh


Explanation:
cultured soybean cake, can have meat like texture....it's GOOD!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: http://www.tofurky.com/discover/what_is_tempeh.htm


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0820/1999_Sept/55512085/...
    Reference: http://www.evegetarians.com/php/recipe.php?type=western
baianada
Grading comment
Obrigada. Na pressa escrevi fas parte, acho que é como o escolhido do Big Brother.. faz parte...
Brigadão
Eliane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
18 mins

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempe ou tempeh


Explanation:
Tempe (or tempeh) is a solid fermented soya bean 'cake' which is widely consumed as a meat substitute in Indonesia. It forms an important part of the diet of many Indonesians, and may supply much of the total dietary protein. In recent years, especially in the USA, there has been interest in developing tempe as an 'alternative' protein source.


    Reference: http://www.ncbe.reading.ac.uk/NCBE/PROTOCOLS/PRACBK/tempe.ht...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese