KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Carne de frango

English translation: varies with region and context


18:27 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Carne de frango
My question is, when talking about foreign trade, exports, imports, etc, is it more common to say "chicken meat" or just "chicken"? Similarly, is it correct to say "pork meat" or just "pork"?
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
English translation:varies with region and context
Explanation:
In the UK, at consumer/shopper level, it would be "chicken" and "pork", without the word "meat". However, in the food processing industry, "chicken meat" and "pig meat" are equally common, if not more so.

Americans (or perhaps just some Americans?) tend to use the word "meat" attached to animal names rather more than the British do. They certainly talk about "deer meat" rather than "venison", and "pig meat" rather than "pork" in my experience. A comment from a US speaker would be enlightening.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6chicken
katja van hellemond
5 +3chicken meetAndre Nogueira
5Chicken meatlilaschultz
4 +1varies with region and contextlexical
4 -2poultry meat
CicaBarth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chicken


Explanation:
Hello fiona,

Of course it always depends on the context of a sentence but in general you say chicken and pork. Have a look on:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_(food)


katja van hellemond
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution. I personally would not say "chicken meat" (I'm British). However, I feel that the high occurrence of "chicken meat" means that somebody must, and I hope its not just those who speak English as a second language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry
18 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes.
6 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Yes, context would clarify. But I'd be careful to include "chicken meat" at least once in the text to avoid the possibility of meaning live animals. Of course, "pork" doesn't need that.
15 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, the best answer - and IMHO there is no possibility of confusion with live animals - in the meaning of live animals it would surely be "chickenS" (it's highly unlikely that someone would export just one chicken)
17 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
21 hrs

agree  suesimons: Sure Katja, no need to follow it with "meat".
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chicken meet


Explanation:
If you want to specify you can easily say chicken meet.


    Reference: http://www.bit.or.at/irca/bbsshow8.php?ref1=AromChic%20KAT%2...
Andre Nogueira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: but: meAt
54 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, definitely meAt
14 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Except for the spelling: www.cnn.com/2008/WORLD/americas/04/23/peta.chicken/index.ht...
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
poultry meat


Explanation:
Minha sugestão ;)


    Reference: http://www.meatinfo.co.uk/category/9017/Poultry.aspx
CicaBarth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: This would include turkeys, ducks, geese, etc.
8 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: Oxford: Poultry = domestic fowl, such as chickens, turkeys, ducks and geese.
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chicken meat


Explanation:
Chicken is one kind of poultry. So if you want to specify "carne de frango" you should say chicken meat.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1 kg de carne de frango
  • 2 lbs of chicken meat

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_(food)
lilaschultz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varies with region and context


Explanation:
In the UK, at consumer/shopper level, it would be "chicken" and "pork", without the word "meat". However, in the food processing industry, "chicken meat" and "pig meat" are equally common, if not more so.

Americans (or perhaps just some Americans?) tend to use the word "meat" attached to animal names rather more than the British do. They certainly talk about "deer meat" rather than "venison", and "pig meat" rather than "pork" in my experience. A comment from a US speaker would be enlightening.

lexical
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think it should be simply 'chicken', but great explanation nonetheless :)
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, mate.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d