KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Ponto de pérola

English translation: pearle stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ponto de pérola
English translation:pearle stage
Entered by: cristina estanislau

11:31 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / doçaria
Portuguese term or phrase: Ponto de pérola
Refere-se a açucar- Alguma ideia de como se diz em EN?

Obrigada
amatos amatos
perle stage
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perle stage
cristina estanislau
4 +3soft ball stagelexisproject
2sugar-degree
Maria Castro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perle stage


Explanation:
sugg


    Reference: http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/?action=ingredientitem_sh...
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Well done...great research..I had no idea sugar had all these stages...live & learn...so Pearl is the 1st.stage at lowest temp.
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans: pearl stage http://www.candymaking.net/page4/weightsandmeasures.html / http://www.mouthshut.com/review/Tips_on_Cooking_food-123729-...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Yes pearl not perle
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Pearl
13 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft ball stage


Explanation:
Acho que eh isso..

na pag 8 desse pdf: http://www.pldata.net/newsletter_pld/pldata_1994_09.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-29 11:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb veja uma descricao aqui:
http://thefoody.com/sweets/sugarboilingbasics.html



lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: This is how I"ve always heard it said.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  dorisarraia
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Abigail Elvins
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sugar-degree


Explanation:
Sugiro sugar-degree.
Creio que em culinária ponto de pérola e ponto de rebuçado se referem ao mesmo processo.

Maria Castro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese