KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Bolachas maria

English translation: Marie biscuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bolacha Maria
English translation:Marie biscuit
Entered by: Guida Marques

09:09 Jul 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Bolachas maria
Could someone help me convey this in British English? Any help would be much appreciated. TIA
Guida Marques
Marie biscuit
Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei esta citação da Nigela. Nao sei se é correto traduzir um nome próprio.


- It is a crumbly biscuit with wheat flakes in it. Not like Marie biscuits. ... Entendi que Digestive biscuit é o biscoito Maria ou o Maizena daqui do Brasil. ...
www.nigella.com/recipes/recipe.asp?article=143 - 20k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda! Por regra, não se deve traduzir nomes próprios, sendo que todas as regras têm a sua excepção. Obrigada também aos outros colegas que contribuíram com as suas respostas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7maria biscuits
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +5Marie biscuit
Marcos Antonio
4Tea biscuitsAna da Silva
3Maria Cookies
Joana Almeida


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
maria biscuits


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.portuguesefood.com/acatalog/Viera_De_Castro_Maria...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia

agree  kashew: Probably an exact EN equivalent too? Are they exported?
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, kashew

agree  Gustavo Silva: Maria com M maiúsculo ! :-)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, windblast

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

agree  cecile alves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cecile

disagree  Catarina Aleixo: this is what they are called in Portugal, but in the UK they are Marie biscuits
1 day56 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Marie biscuit


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei esta citação da Nigela. Nao sei se é correto traduzir um nome próprio.


- It is a crumbly biscuit with wheat flakes in it. Not like Marie biscuits. ... Entendi que Digestive biscuit é o biscoito Maria ou o Maizena daqui do Brasil. ...
www.nigella.com/recipes/recipe.asp?article=143 - 20k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda! Por regra, não se deve traduzir nomes próprios, sendo que todas as regras têm a sua excepção. Obrigada também aos outros colegas que contribuíram com as suas respostas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marie_biscuit
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lexical.

agree  kashew: The name in Britain!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kashew

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Actually, I have just realised, that this is what they are called in the UK. I don't know if it's the universal name however.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard.

agree  Rachel Fell: Haven't seen any for a long time - they have a decorative edge compared to the v. plain Rich Tea ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! Rachel

agree  Catarina Aleixo: Definitely marie biscuits! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marie_biscuit
1 day36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maria Cookies


Language variant: EN

Explanation:
an alternative!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-07-14 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefind.com/food/info-maria-cookies


    Reference: http://daniel57.trustpass.alibaba.com/product/101286714/Mari...
Joana Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tea biscuits


Explanation:
It's as close as it gets :)

Ana da Silva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese