KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

chucrute e salsicha bock

English translation: sauerkraut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chucrute
English translation:sauerkraut
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

20:50 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: chucrute e salsicha bock
traditional german dish
xxxHoggelen
sauerkraut with Bockwurst/ white sausage (served with Bock beer)
Explanation:
-
HTH
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sauerkraut and Sausage "Bock"/ Sauerkraut and Sausage with Beer
Kimberley
5kasseler and weibwurst
Maria Luisa Duarte
4sauerkraut with Bockwurst/ white sausage (served with Bock beer)Maricica W.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauerkraut with Bockwurst/ white sausage (served with Bock beer)


Explanation:
-
HTH


    Reference: http://enquirer.com/editions/2001/09/12/tem_gutes_essen_gute...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasseler and weibwurst


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sauerkraut and Sausage "Bock"/ Sauerkraut and Sausage with Beer


Explanation:
Acho que é nome de uma receta como, por exemplo,
Crepes "Suzette"
Pie "a la mode"
Bacalhau "à Gomes de Sá"
"Bock" é uma cerveja na Alemanha, e acho que é um ingrediente na receita...talvez o contexto pode confirmar isto.


    Reference: http://www.mealsforyou.com/cgi-bin/recipe?id.2972
Kimberley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Garrett: Wouldn't mind a nice slice of Sauerkraut and a few swallows of a cold Bock. ;)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, sounds delicious!