KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

couvert

English translation: starters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:couvert
English translation:starters
Entered by: Soraia Martins

18:59 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurant Menu
Portuguese term or phrase: couvert
«COUVERT incluído no espectáculo: Pão, manteiga, azeitonas, linguiça, pastéis de bacalhau e pasta de atum»

This is part of a restaurant menu.
I thought about putting "Appetizers", but further in the text there's information about "Aperitivos", in which one can read the kind of drinks one may choose after the meal.

Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
starters
Explanation:
A suggestion. In most restaurants a "couvert" usually includes one or more of the following: a roll, butter, quail's eggs, olives, salad, pâté. In more expensive restaurants there is usually a charge (sometimes even for just a roll) while the budget restaurants, like those which serve the famous P.F. (prato feito) will give you a roll (no butter) for free.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Dixon :) I think this is it! Have a great evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starters (more common in the UK)/appetizers (more common in North America)Bentevi
4 +2hors d'oeuvre
Rodrigo Avellar
4 +2starters
Paul Dixon
5 -1snout fun
kashew
3 +1appetizers
Elcio Carillo
4 -1cover chargeLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appetizers


Explanation:
in portuguese Aperitivo=Drinks

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Yes it can be "appetizers"...look here: http://travel.nytimes.com/travel/guides/central-and-south-am... and here too: http://www.starvilla.com/eating_out.php
41 mins

neutral  Floriana Leary: appetizers are more suffed mushrooms, mozzarella sticks, fried onions, yum yum yum, sorry I'm really hungry!
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cover charge


Explanation:

Cover charge
At bars and nightclubs, or restaurants with live entertainment, a cover charge is a flat fee for entry to defray the cost of entertainment such as live musicians, singers or a DJ, or for the use of a dance floor, pool tables, or services such as dancing lessons. In some countries, restaurants without entertainment may have a cover charge or ("couvert") for bread, butter, olives, and other accompaniments.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cover_charge
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 19:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cover charges
One thing it took a while to cotton on to is the cover charge ('couvert' in Portuguese). This applies to all places, from greasy spoons to the posh end. When you sit down you are immediately given a basket full of bread, butter and cheese (usually a small whole soft sheep's cheese), sometimes in more upmarket restaurants you are served salami, cheese spread in individual portions and pates (also in individual portions). You are then charged for this - it comes under 'couvert' in the bill. Anything between 2 and 5 euros per head. Overall we had no complaints, as the bread and cheese is excellent. A lot of Portuguese order a dry white port as an aperitif to have with the bread and cheese. I took to doing this as well and thoroughly enjoyed it.
http://www.soccerphile.com/soccerphile/port2004/culture/ente...

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Paul Dixon: There are two concepts here. One, more often called "couvert artístico", is indeed a cover charge for entertainment. However, what we have here is just "couvert" which means a starter meal, as well shown in the context presented by Elcio.
7 mins
  -> If you read the complete answer above: In some countries, restaurants without entertainment may have a cover charge or ("couvert") for bread, butter, olives, and other accompaniments.

disagree  Amy Duncan: Definitely not "cover charge" in this context
22 mins

disagree  Floriana Leary: No not in this context, I agree with Amy
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starters


Explanation:
A suggestion. In most restaurants a "couvert" usually includes one or more of the following: a roll, butter, quail's eggs, olives, salad, pâté. In more expensive restaurants there is usually a charge (sometimes even for just a roll) while the budget restaurants, like those which serve the famous P.F. (prato feito) will give you a roll (no butter) for free.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dixon :) I think this is it! Have a great evening!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: This is good
17 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes! this is it.
56 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snout fun


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Floriana Leary: ???Never heard this expression before???
49 mins
  -> It was on ProZ some 6 months ago and is probably in the glossary.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hors d'oeuvre


Explanation:
Depending on restaurant level... This may be a good suggestion.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: This is good, too
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Mary Palmer: I like that!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starters (more common in the UK)/appetizers (more common in North America)


Explanation:
I've always heard appetizers (sometimes hors d'oevres, depending on restaurant) in Canada and the US. I assume "starters" is more commonly used in the UK, just like "bill", instead of "check".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-16 19:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's just my personal experience. I'm sure there are variations within both the US/Canada and all around the UK.
At home, we often called them "finger food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-16 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appetizer = noun [countable] a small dish of food served at the beginning of a meal (=starters)

Start It Off Right - In England, appetizers are called "Starters". Here are some ideas to get the meal "started" off right. I was doing some cooking in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. ...

www.franzcooks.com/Appetizers.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-16 19:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, I'd use "SNACKS". Plain and simple. Both "appetizer" and "starters" give me the impression that another course will follow, which might not be the case.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Floriana Leary: Starters! Appetizers in the US is more stuffed mushrooms (yummy) mozzarella sticks (yum yum), sorry I'm, hungry....
36 mins
  -> Tell me about it!!

neutral  Amy Duncan: your two answers were already posted
2 hrs
  -> Sorry. Should I hide it? Can you move it to reference? What is the procedure? Is there one? I'm new here and would not have a problem with either action (hiding/moving it to ref.)