KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Tornedó

English translation: Tournedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tornedó
English translation:Tournedos
Entered by: Soraia Martins

21:22 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurant Menu
Portuguese term or phrase: Tornedó
«Cabrito no forno OU Nacos de Vitela "à Lafões" OU Tornedó OU Rosbife (quente/frio).»

This is part of a Restaurant Menu.
I don't have any more context.

Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Tournedos
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournedos

Tournedos is a dish of sirloin steak with Madeira sauce with pate de foie gras on top.

Tournedos is said to have originated when the composer Rossini ordered it in a Parisienne restaurant. The waiter was so reluctant to serve such an exquisite cut of meat in this way that he told Rossini that he couldn't bear to see meat served in that fashion, to which Rossini is reputed to have replied, "if you don't wish to see it served that way then 'tourner' (to turn) 'dos' (the back)"

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournedos

Tournedos ou tornedó[1] é um bife da parte posterior mais estreita do lombo de vaca. O nome deriva das palavras francesas tourner (virar) e dos (costas). Existem inúmeras guarnições e acompanhamentos. A mais famosa é a de Gioacchino Rossini e é composta por fígado de ganso, pasta de fígado (foie gras) de ganso e trufas.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tournedos
Gilmar Fernandes
5Tournedo
Edgar Potter
4Steak frittiert nach
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steak frittiert nach


Explanation:
Bife do lombo à Portuguesa, € 11,50. Beef Steak (tornedo) „Portuguese style. Steak frittiert nach port. Art ...

www.restaurante-osdoutores.com/menu.htm -

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria José Tavares: "frittiert nach" é alemão
17 mins
  -> Maria, I know, if you've ever been to the US you would find that their steaks are like no other, they are heavenly, and their cuts are dif. from ours (Portugal). You cannot get a Rib eye or a real Fillet Mignot in Port., so this is the closest I found.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tournedos


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournedos

Tournedos is a dish of sirloin steak with Madeira sauce with pate de foie gras on top.

Tournedos is said to have originated when the composer Rossini ordered it in a Parisienne restaurant. The waiter was so reluctant to serve such an exquisite cut of meat in this way that he told Rossini that he couldn't bear to see meat served in that fashion, to which Rossini is reputed to have replied, "if you don't wish to see it served that way then 'tourner' (to turn) 'dos' (the back)"

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournedos

Tournedos ou tornedó[1] é um bife da parte posterior mais estreita do lombo de vaca. O nome deriva das palavras francesas tourner (virar) e dos (costas). Existem inúmeras guarnições e acompanhamentos. A mais famosa é a de Gioacchino Rossini e é composta por fígado de ganso, pasta de fígado (foie gras) de ganso e trufas.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: You got it! ;)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mary :)

agree  Rachel Fell
24 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tournedo


Explanation:
Tenderloin Steak
This steak is cut from the beef tenderloin, part of the short loin primal. It is greatly desired for being the most tender but of beef. Several steaks are actually cut from this region, the Filet Mignon, Châteaubriand, and Tournedos. The extreme tenderness of these steaks comes at the cost of the flavor (though still very good).

http://bbq.about.com/od/steakglossary/Steak_Glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-16 22:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tournedos...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Edgar. You both got it right, but his answer came up first on my screen (and I'm sorry if you posted it first). Have a great evening :)