KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

ACHOCOLATADOS

English translation: Chocolate powder mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ACHOCOLATADOS
English translation:Chocolate powder mix
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:34 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: ACHOCOLATADOS
A indústria também fortifica seus ACHOCOLATADOS com vitaminas C e D.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
Chocolate powder mix
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Prezado Luciano,

Agradeço sua assistência.

Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chocolate powder mixLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +4(added) chocolate productsHelen Carter
5chocolate flavouredjudy brennan
4cocoa mixes/powder
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chocolate powder mix


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22chocolate+powd...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Prezado Luciano,

Agradeço sua assistência.

Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
3 mins

agree  Bentevi
5 mins

disagree  Marlene Curtis: Any chocolate products, any chocolate-based products...
12 mins

agree  Luciana Alves: This expression seems to reflect what the product really is.
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira: Yes, such as Nesquik, "passe a publicidade"
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(added) chocolate products


Explanation:
chocolate products / added chocolate products

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: That's it!
4 mins
  -> thanks, Marlene.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
13 mins
  -> thanks, Flávia.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> thanks, José.

agree  Katarina Peters: chocolate-added products
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Catarina.

disagree  CristinaPereira: Sorry to disagree. This is chocolate powder added to milk, such as in http://www.nestle.pt/CmsPage.aspx?Pageindex=217
2 hrs
  -> not necessarily. It could be milk with added chocolate, or other products with added chocolate (i.e. cereal). Pedro will have to check which is the best description within the context.

agree  cattelles
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Camila.

neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imho in Brazil if a product has less than a certain % of cacau it cannot call itself Chocolate, so some use this new word Achocolatado
15 hrs
  -> exactly!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoa mixes/powder


Explanation:
my suggestion


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imho in Brazil if a product has less than a certain % of cacau it cannot call itself Chocolate, so some use this new word Achocolatado
15 hrs
  -> Ok, so Imho is 'achocolatados' in Barzil? In PT it's true that achocolatados are not 100% they're a mix, in the US cocoa mixes are not a 100% either, they are filled with additives, check out the link I sent the asker, thank you, have a great day!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate flavoured


Explanation:
chocolate flavoured

Example sentence(s):
  • chocolate flavoured
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imho in Brazil if a product has less than a certain % of cacau it cannot call itself Chocolate, so some use this new word Achocolatado
10 hrs