KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

pimenta calabresa

English translation: red bell peppers ( calabrian style peppers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pimenta calabresa
English translation:red bell peppers ( calabrian style peppers)
Entered by: Lilian0309

19:50 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: pimenta calabresa
pimenta calabresa - red pepper flakes ? dried red chiles ?
Lilian0309
Brazil
Calabrese bell peppers
Explanation:
6.25. Calabrese. ... Create Your Own one ingredient- each additional item $0.75 - choose
from : mushrooms, sausage, bell peppers, pepperoni , onions, bacon, shrimp ...
www.trattoriapina.com/lunch_menu.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pizza and Pastabilities at La Cabana - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Style Pasta with a cream sauce, tomato concasse, roasted bell peppers, Prosciutto,
herbs and ... THURSDAY Calabrese This special of the day is served with capers ...
www.lacabana.com/resort/ppmenu.shtml - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mandella's Cafe Siciliano - Welcome - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... mayo. Pork Chop Calabrese Pork tenderloin sautéed with onions, sweet
bell peppers and red chiles. (spicy but good). Beef Tenderloin ...
www.cafesiciliano.com/docs/menu.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Wilshire Grand - Cardini Dinner Menu - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... alla Cardini (large platter) Prosciutto Parma, burrata cheese, salami calabrese,
bruschetta topped with tomato, roasted bell peppers, marinated mushrooms ...
www.wilshiregrand.com/english/restaurants/ cardini_dinner.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

iL Grano Italian Bakery and Cafe (Plano, Texas): Menu - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chicken Sausage Sandwich With sauteed onions and bell peppers and served with chips,
6.25. ... Greek Salad, 3.99. Calabrese Salad, 4.25. Fruit Salad (Seasonal), 3.99. ...
www.dallasdinesout.com/restrant/i/ilgrano/menu.htm - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Il Farro - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rustica, 8.99. Mozzarella, roasted bell peppers, sun dried tomatoes, roasted garlic
and tomato sauce ... House salad with baby spring lettuce Insalata Calabrese, 5.99. ...
www.ilfarro.com/pages/menu.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Calabrian pepper
Mário Seita
4 +2Calabrese red pepper
Claudio Nasso
5 -2Calabrese bell peppers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calabrian pepper


Explanation:
From Calabria, an Italian region.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, as and adjective "Calabrian" in Micihaelis and confirmed in Ramdom House (English-English) - at least in the unabridged Random House no record of "Calabrese"
19 mins

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calabrese red pepper


Explanation:
Red pepper produced and dried in Calabria (Italian Southern Region)

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Calabrese bell peppers


Explanation:
6.25. Calabrese. ... Create Your Own one ingredient- each additional item $0.75 - choose
from : mushrooms, sausage, bell peppers, pepperoni , onions, bacon, shrimp ...
www.trattoriapina.com/lunch_menu.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Pizza and Pastabilities at La Cabana - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Style Pasta with a cream sauce, tomato concasse, roasted bell peppers, Prosciutto,
herbs and ... THURSDAY Calabrese This special of the day is served with capers ...
www.lacabana.com/resort/ppmenu.shtml - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mandella's Cafe Siciliano - Welcome - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... mayo. Pork Chop Calabrese Pork tenderloin sautéed with onions, sweet
bell peppers and red chiles. (spicy but good). Beef Tenderloin ...
www.cafesiciliano.com/docs/menu.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Wilshire Grand - Cardini Dinner Menu - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... alla Cardini (large platter) Prosciutto Parma, burrata cheese, salami calabrese,
bruschetta topped with tomato, roasted bell peppers, marinated mushrooms ...
www.wilshiregrand.com/english/restaurants/ cardini_dinner.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

iL Grano Italian Bakery and Cafe (Plano, Texas): Menu - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chicken Sausage Sandwich With sauteed onions and bell peppers and served with chips,
6.25. ... Greek Salad, 3.99. Calabrese Salad, 4.25. Fruit Salad (Seasonal), 3.99. ...
www.dallasdinesout.com/restrant/i/ilgrano/menu.htm - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Il Farro - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rustica, 8.99. Mozzarella, roasted bell peppers, sun dried tomatoes, roasted garlic
and tomato sauce ... House salad with baby spring lettuce Insalata Calabrese, 5.99. ...
www.ilfarro.com/pages/menu.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: "pimenta" is hot pepper, "pimentão" is bell pepper
2 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: agree with AmyD - it is not a bell pepper - 752 google references for 'pimenta calabresa' ..zero for 'pimentão calabresa'
13 hrs