KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

calabresa

English translation: calabrese sausage flavored seasoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com tempero sabor calabresa
English translation:calabrese sausage flavored seasoning
Entered by: Lilian0309

19:54 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: calabresa
macarronada com tempero sabor calabresa - não pode ser calabrese, porque é úm tipo de brócolis (pelo que entendi), seria calabrese sausage flavored seasoning?
Lilian0309
Brazil
calabrese
Explanation:
Yes that's it "calabrese sausage flavored seasoning"
MLD


...lobster tail meat sautéed in olive oil and garlic, flavored with white ... 11.00 Savory pizza topped with tomato sauce, hot calabrese sausage,mozzarella cheese ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMOKED CALABRESE SAUSAGE 6-7 LBS. ... The available flavors are as follows: 1) Southwestern
Chicken Sausage flavored with cilantro and jalapeno peppers 2) Smoked ...
www.fbworld.com/hobbsproductmenu.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mark Anthony\'s Menu - Restaurants - Trump Taj Mahal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... lobster tail meat sautéed in olive oil and garlic, flavored with white ... 11.00 Savory
pizza topped with tomato sauce, hot calabrese sausage,mozzarella cheese ...
www.trumptaj.com/restaurants/mark.htm - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Formulations - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Salami--Calabrese Style: A small diameter salami laden with a lot ... Salchichón: A \"cold
smoked\", Spanish style dry-cured sausage that is sherry flavored . ...
home.pacbell.net/lpoli/page4.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

National Hot Dog And Sausage Council | Glossary of Sausages and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... CALABRESE SALAMI is a dry sausage of Italian origin ... cord is wrapped lengthwise and
around the sausage at regular ... GERMAN SALAMI is less highly flavored and more ...
www.hot-dog.org/hd_sausage_glossary.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cook\'s Thesaurus: Cold Cuts - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Calabrese sausage Notes: This spicy dry Italian salami is made ... Notes: This exquisite
smoked pork sausage is similar to bologna, only it\'s flavored with garlic ...
www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureCC.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Food Product Design: World Fare - July 2002 - Universal Sausage ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... make spicier sausages, including peperone, calabrese and Napoletano ... Chipolata is a
long sausage made with ... Short, stumpy cervela, flavored with garlic, coriander ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/2002/0702wf.html -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calabrese
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Calabrian
Mário Seita


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calabrian


Explanation:
Da Calábria, região do Sul da Itália.

Eu traduziria assim: "Pasta with cheese and tomato sauce, with Calabrian seasoning".

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calabrese


Explanation:
Yes that's it "calabrese sausage flavored seasoning"
MLD


...lobster tail meat sautéed in olive oil and garlic, flavored with white ... 11.00 Savory pizza topped with tomato sauce, hot calabrese sausage,mozzarella cheese ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMOKED CALABRESE SAUSAGE 6-7 LBS. ... The available flavors are as follows: 1) Southwestern
Chicken Sausage flavored with cilantro and jalapeno peppers 2) Smoked ...
www.fbworld.com/hobbsproductmenu.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mark Anthony\'s Menu - Restaurants - Trump Taj Mahal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... lobster tail meat sautéed in olive oil and garlic, flavored with white ... 11.00 Savory
pizza topped with tomato sauce, hot calabrese sausage,mozzarella cheese ...
www.trumptaj.com/restaurants/mark.htm - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Formulations - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Salami--Calabrese Style: A small diameter salami laden with a lot ... Salchichón: A \"cold
smoked\", Spanish style dry-cured sausage that is sherry flavored . ...
home.pacbell.net/lpoli/page4.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

National Hot Dog And Sausage Council | Glossary of Sausages and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... CALABRESE SALAMI is a dry sausage of Italian origin ... cord is wrapped lengthwise and
around the sausage at regular ... GERMAN SALAMI is less highly flavored and more ...
www.hot-dog.org/hd_sausage_glossary.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cook\'s Thesaurus: Cold Cuts - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Calabrese sausage Notes: This spicy dry Italian salami is made ... Notes: This exquisite
smoked pork sausage is similar to bologna, only it\'s flavored with garlic ...
www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureCC.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Food Product Design: World Fare - July 2002 - Universal Sausage ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... make spicier sausages, including peperone, calabrese and Napoletano ... Chipolata is a
long sausage made with ... Short, stumpy cervela, flavored with garlic, coriander ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/2002/0702wf.html -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs