KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

carne bovina em flocos

English translation: beef granules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carne bovina em flocos
English translation:beef granules
Entered by: Lilian0309

19:58 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: carne bovina em flocos
rotulagem - ingredientes
carna bovine em flocos - todos os ingredientes em flocos = flakes, como basil flakes, por exemplo, mas não consigo encontrar bovine meat flakes ou meat ou beef ...flakes
Lilian0309
Brazil
beef granules
Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza absoluta mas pode ser. Veja os exemplos do Google.
Boa sorte :))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beef flakesAmy Duncan
4shaved beef
Donna Sandin
4beef granules
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef granules


Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza absoluta mas pode ser. Veja os exemplos do Google.
Boa sorte :))


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: chipped beef
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaved beef


Explanation:
This is what occurred to me, the closest thing I know to "flakes" - the pieces are very thin, of irregular size, and I think they are used in deli sandwiches. But they would have other uses too.

I think "granules" is going too far because meat would have to be seriously processed to form granules, there would need to be brine or liquid involved.

We might be more certain if we knew what type food product contains this ingredient.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef flakes


Explanation:
I've seen this on packaging.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20