ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

carrinho de sorvete

English translation: ice cream cart

00:12 Dec 21, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cartaz convite para evento em hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: carrinho de sorvete
Venha nos encontrar para o evento de capoeira junto ao carrinho de sorvete na área da piscina
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:ice cream cart
Explanation:
ice cream cart
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ice cream cart
Andre Damasceno
3sorbet trolley
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ice cream cart


Explanation:
ice cream cart


    Reference: http://www.800buycart.com/
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
26 mins

agree  Moti Marom
41 mins

agree  David Drysdale: That's what I
6 hrs

agree  Douglas Bissell: cart or truck (it could be more like the vans that drive around the steets
10 hrs

agree  Daniel Tavares
13 hrs

agree  transl8_2
22 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - no ice cream vans in Brasil - just push carts
1 day51 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorbet trolley


Explanation:
sorbet trolley

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lindsay Spratt, Lumen