ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

semente de linhaca

English translation: Linseed / Flaxseed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:semente de linhaca
English translation:Linseed / Flaxseed
Entered by: xxxPandorah

01:19 Aug 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: semente de linhaca
linhaca com cedilha, desculpem mas aqui na Inglaterra nao sei como usar os acentos... e para a mesma receita, preciso de linhaca, girassol e amendoas, preferencia ingles britanico. Obrigada!
xxxPandorah
Linseed / Flaxseed
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

Holkham Linseed Paints - Long-Lasting Cost-Effective Solvent- ...
Holkham Linseed Paint is made in Sweden, then shipped to us at the Holkham Estate on the North Norfolk coast. We ... suppliers. ...
www.holkham.co.uk/linseedpaints/

Eng Lee Seng Linseed Oil & Sauce Manufacturers & Sons (M) Sdn. ...
Eng Lee Seng (ELS) is specialising in manufacturing of sesame oil, linseed
oils, various oriental sauces, pastes, vinegars, seasonings etc.
www.dagangasia.com/engleeseng/

Flaxseed (Linseed) Vitamins, Minerals, Herbal Products online at ...
Puritans.com - Flaxseed (Linseed) - ...featuring our products with Omega-3
Fatty Acids. ... Flaxseed (Linseed). ... Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil 1000mg Softgels. ...
www.puritan.com/pages/Categories.asp?xs=&CID=80

Linseed
... Linseed oil is an valuable source of essential fatty acids which can
help prevent the build-up of fatty deposits in the tissues. ...
www.purplesage.org.uk/profiles/linseed.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-24 02:28:58 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, amêndoas são ALMONDS
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Valeu MUITO Rhandler, e as amendoas eu ja sabia, por isso nem perguntei...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Linseed / Flaxseedrhandler
5 +1Linseed/Flaxseed...sunflower seeds..almonds
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Linseed / Flaxseed


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

Holkham Linseed Paints - Long-Lasting Cost-Effective Solvent- ...
Holkham Linseed Paint is made in Sweden, then shipped to us at the Holkham Estate on the North Norfolk coast. We ... suppliers. ...
www.holkham.co.uk/linseedpaints/

Eng Lee Seng Linseed Oil & Sauce Manufacturers & Sons (M) Sdn. ...
Eng Lee Seng (ELS) is specialising in manufacturing of sesame oil, linseed
oils, various oriental sauces, pastes, vinegars, seasonings etc.
www.dagangasia.com/engleeseng/

Flaxseed (Linseed) Vitamins, Minerals, Herbal Products online at ...
Puritans.com - Flaxseed (Linseed) - ...featuring our products with Omega-3
Fatty Acids. ... Flaxseed (Linseed). ... Flaxseed (Linseed) Oil 1000mg Softgels. ...
www.puritan.com/pages/Categories.asp?xs=&CID=80

Linseed
... Linseed oil is an valuable source of essential fatty acids which can
help prevent the build-up of fatty deposits in the tissues. ...
www.purplesage.org.uk/profiles/linseed.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-24 02:28:58 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, amêndoas são ALMONDS

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Valeu MUITO Rhandler, e as amendoas eu ja sabia, por isso nem perguntei...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel

agree  perry
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dr. Perry

agree  António Ribeiro
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linseed/Flaxseed...sunflower seeds..almonds


Explanation:
semente de linhaca => Linseed/Flaxseed

girassol => sunflower seeds

amendoas => almonds

lin.seed
n linhaça: a semente do linho

flaxseed
n linhaça, semente de linho.

sun.flow.er
n girassol.

al.mond
n 1 Bot. amendoeira (Prunus amygdalus). 2 amêndoa. almond-eye olho de amêndoa. almond powder farelo de amêndoa.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
16 hrs
  -> agradeço