KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

selecção e combinação

English translation: selection and blending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:selecção e combinação
English translation:selection and blending
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

17:13 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: selecção e combinação
Cuidadosa selecção e combinação de cafés das melhores origens.

Tem de ser marketing POTENTE! Can you please help?
Tks+
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
selection and blending
Explanation:
Seria a minha opção, muito usada no ramo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-09 17:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... There is more to roasting and blending great coffee ... specified by NAMA and the Specialty Coffee Association. ... Trade organic coffees to our selection of specialty ... : www.barriehouse.com/coffee.htm\"

\"For more than thirty-five years, Peet\'s
has offered teas of stellar selection, skillful blending and freshness without ...: www.peets.com/ learn/coffee_selectivity.asp?sid=3206534A5C909D2B7D4975892C61A161\"

\"... Along with expert selection and blending of the ... time you find yourself in Tampa, visit historic Ybor City and enjoy one of the best cups of coffee you will ...: www.leafandale.com/coffee.html\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-10 10:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sua adenda está perfeita. É isso mesmo!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
Encaixou perfeitamente na minha retroversão. Muito obrigada cara Colega. E A TODOS que colaboraram também. Como sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4selection and blendingxxxManzoni
5 +2The Finest Coffees Carefully Selected and Blended from the Best CropsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1selection and blendAntónio Ribeiro
5We carefully select and blend coffee from the best sources
Sonia Gomes
4finest grade of coffee (beans) from the best estates (growers)
Hermann
4We carefully select and blend the finest coffees / coffees from the finest sources
Steven Capsuto
4best blend, greatest coffee
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selecção e combinação
We carefully select and blend the finest coffees / coffees from the finest sources


Explanation:
...

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We carefully select and blend coffee from the best sources


Explanation:
We carefully select and blend coffee from the best sources

Regards

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best blend, greatest coffee


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selecção e combinação
The Finest Coffees Carefully Selected and Blended from the Best Crops


Explanation:
Origins não é errado más soa um poco forçado em inglês. Usaria Best Crops senão points of origin....

minha opinião é claro....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: best!
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also a good option!
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selecção e combinação
finest grade of coffee (beans) from the best estates (growers)


Explanation:

... He remains dedicated to producing the best coffee available. ... he continues to personally select the top tasting Arabica beans from the finest estates in ...
www.wholelattelove.com/articles.cfm?articleID=42

... Brazil has made this method famous and produces some of the best pulped-natural ... Bourbon Santos is Brazil's finest grade of coffee, and the beans from the ...
www.tchibo-shopping.co.uk/2052436/coffee_counter.htm

... Quality all around We choose only the finest coffee beans from the best growers around ... Our beans are grown, processed, then roasted, blended and brewed ...
www.secondcup.com/xq/ASP/qx/theBean/default.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-09 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finest grade implies careful selection

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection and blend


Explanation:
Careful coffee selection and blend from the best origins.

Nesta sua frase, selecção e combinação são substantivos e, assim devem ficar.

Diria "origins" pois parece-me que se quer referir a países de origem.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also a good option!
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selecção e combinação
selection and blending


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção, muito usada no ramo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-09 17:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... There is more to roasting and blending great coffee ... specified by NAMA and the Specialty Coffee Association. ... Trade organic coffees to our selection of specialty ... : www.barriehouse.com/coffee.htm\"

\"For more than thirty-five years, Peet\'s
has offered teas of stellar selection, skillful blending and freshness without ...: www.peets.com/ learn/coffee_selectivity.asp?sid=3206534A5C909D2B7D4975892C61A161\"

\"... Along with expert selection and blending of the ... time you find yourself in Tampa, visit historic Ybor City and enjoy one of the best cups of coffee you will ...: www.leafandale.com/coffee.html\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-10 10:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sua adenda está perfeita. É isso mesmo!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Encaixou perfeitamente na minha retroversão. Muito obrigada cara Colega. E A TODOS que colaboraram também. Como sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Verbis!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Rhandler!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Klausin!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Henrique!