KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Juliana de frutas

English translation: Julienne of.. (fruit or vegetableS )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Juliana de frutas
English translation: Julienne of.. (fruit or vegetableS )
Entered by: Marta Mendonça

00:16 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: Juliana de frutas
Ementa
Marta Mendonça
Portugal
fruit julienne or Julienne of.. (fruit or vegetable name here)
Explanation:

Just a suggestion...
Something Julienne is something cut into thin strips. I'm not sure if there is a specific term. Don't bet your life on this..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-05 00:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se e\' o que eu penso, nao e\' salada de frutas, mas tiras ou fatias de fruta arranjadas duma certa maneira.
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Thanks isarcat
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fruit julienne or Julienne of.. (fruit or vegetable name here)isarcat
5 +1Mix fruit saladMontserrat Sala
4 +1fruit saladAntónio Ribeiro
4Julienne Salad
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit salad


Explanation:
Juliana de frutas - não será isto um nome pomposo para uma simples "salada de frutas"? Não encontro referências para a "Juliana de frutas".



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct - since fruit salad implies a "mix", this is what one sees on a menu
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mix fruit salad


Explanation:
Juliana implies a mix of vegetables or fruits

Montserrat Sala
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
24 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it would be "mixed" fruit salad
5 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: if this is indeed a fruit salad then there would be no need to say mix(ed), although of course it is not incorrect, just not normal on a menu.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fruit julienne or Julienne of.. (fruit or vegetable name here)


Explanation:

Just a suggestion...
Something Julienne is something cut into thin strips. I'm not sure if there is a specific term. Don't bet your life on this..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-05 00:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se e\' o que eu penso, nao e\' salada de frutas, mas tiras ou fatias de fruta arranjadas duma certa maneira.

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks isarcat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think that fancy US restaurants would use julienne of.....it's French of course, so check your French/Port dictionaries
11 mins
  -> Sim, julienne agora e considerada uma palavra inglesa (do frances) - Thanks!

agree  rhandler: Sim, as tirinhas da casca das frutas são cozidas em calda doce. Veja: http://www.apicius.es/aula/cupula/index.html
21 mins
  -> Yes, exactamente, e' isso mesmo :) thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> thanks muchly

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'll be honest, I have never seen this on a menu but insofar as it is then not a fruit salad, there would be nothing wrong with this translation.....obviously I need to frequent fancier restaurants! ...yes I have seen it for carrots etc but never fruit.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah. Actually I see the term often, although mostly referring to veggies. Cheers!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  frossos
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Julienne Salad


Explanation:
Daikon Julienne Salad: The Produce Corner-Weekdays during ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Recipe for Daikon Julienne Salad from The Produce Corner with Bob Corey. The show
provides recipes to make even the commonplace taste out of the ordinary! ...
www.wchstv.com/producecorner/daikon_julienne_sa.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Red Radish Julienne Salad with Truffle Oil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Fine Dining. RED RADISH JULIENNE SALAD this is so refreshing serve
just 1 or 2 tablespoons on each plate with the main entree for ...
www.finedinings.com/red_radish_salad.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CooksRecipes.com | Recipe | Julienne Vegetable Salad Recipe - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Julienne Vegetable Salad. Fine, julienne strips of beets, carrots and cucumber
are presented on tender lettuce leaves with a dill dressing. ...
www.cooksrecipes.com/ salad/julienne_vegetable_salad_recipe.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Julienne Vegetable Salad Recipe - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Julienne Vegetable Salad. Prep Time: 20 min Total Time: 50 min Makes: 4 servings ...
www.kraftfoods.com/recipes/SaladsSideDishes/ VegetableSalads/JulienneVegetableSalad


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24