KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

matar a fome

English translation: satisfy one's hunger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matar a fome
English translation:satisfy one's hunger
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

02:43 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: matar a fome
tabela sobre alimentos, onde os consumidores informam porque consomem determinado produto.
1 - Matar a fome
Doris Rotman
satisfy one's hunger
Explanation:
satisfy your hunger
satisfy his/her hunger

It depends on your text.


... A virtual pizza will not satisfy one's hunger very long, though it might be great ... 2555 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 299, Atlanta, GA 30339 USA Phone: 770-431-0867 ...
www.lionhrtpub.com/orms/orms-6-99/epublishing.html - 17k

... Browse as a Guest. --> Continue to browse products as a Guest. ... Close. Product Description. A delicious way to satisfy your hunger that’s good for you, too. ...
www.melaleuca.com/wc/PLong. cfm?cnt=44&pi=5332&t=0 - 41k

... When you are busy relaxing in the sun or playing in the pool, the Barefoot Bar
has the solution to quench your thirst and satisfy your hunger. ...
www.lakeokanagan.com/dining/barefoot.htm - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-18 03:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meal Bars
A great way to ****satisfy your hunger*** when you need something quick and filling. These unique bars provide the balanced nutrition like a healthy meal!
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:MlHGGwapT_cJ:www.slim-f...

...... Práticas, nutritivas e saudáveis, as barras de cereais viraram mania entre ... para
complementar as refeições ou simplesmente para ***matar a fome*** que aparece de ...
www.saudeplena.com.br/noticias/ index_html?opcao=04-0205-cereal - 101k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6satisfy one's hunger
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4kill (my, our, your) hungerMichele Fauble


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
satisfy one's hunger


Explanation:
satisfy your hunger
satisfy his/her hunger

It depends on your text.


... A virtual pizza will not satisfy one's hunger very long, though it might be great ... 2555 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 299, Atlanta, GA 30339 USA Phone: 770-431-0867 ...
www.lionhrtpub.com/orms/orms-6-99/epublishing.html - 17k

... Browse as a Guest. --> Continue to browse products as a Guest. ... Close. Product Description. A delicious way to satisfy your hunger that’s good for you, too. ...
www.melaleuca.com/wc/PLong. cfm?cnt=44&pi=5332&t=0 - 41k

... When you are busy relaxing in the sun or playing in the pool, the Barefoot Bar
has the solution to quench your thirst and satisfy your hunger. ...
www.lakeokanagan.com/dining/barefoot.htm - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-18 03:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meal Bars
A great way to ****satisfy your hunger*** when you need something quick and filling. These unique bars provide the balanced nutrition like a healthy meal!
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:MlHGGwapT_cJ:www.slim-f...

...... Práticas, nutritivas e saudáveis, as barras de cereais viraram mania entre ... para
complementar as refeições ou simplesmente para ***matar a fome*** que aparece de ...
www.saudeplena.com.br/noticias/ index_html?opcao=04-0205-cereal - 101k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
7 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
8 hrs

agree  Karen Haggerty
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kill (my, our, your) hunger


Explanation:
... What I should do is eat a moderate glycemic carb first like berries, so it will kill my hunger; then eat my veggies and protein. ...
forum.lowcarber.org/archive/index.php/t-178276.html

So Mark and I decided to go get some food to kill our hunger.
We got back and the place was ready for me. Seeing that ...
www.angelfire.com/punk3/fastforward/contenu/Record.htm

.. The two most useful pieces of that are: first thing when you get up in the morning have a glass of skim milk to kill your hunger, and a few hours after lunch ...
jolomo.net/fitness.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-18 07:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'get rid of (my, our, your) hunger\'

... I always eat an apple or fruit first, and if I\'m still hungry I\'ll eat some crackers, but lately I can\'t seem to get rid of my hunger, no matter how much I eat ...
boards.lifetimetv.com/WebX?14@33.yMBCbU87yOF.0@.eeb0803

We could get us some fat
American snacks in the road house to get rid of our hunger at night. ...
www.braintec.info/memoires/hanscon6eng.htm

.. But when your snack attacks strike, do you know why? What are the best things to eat to get rid of your hunger and give your body great nutrients? ...
kidshealth.org/kid/stay_healthy/food/snack_attack.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish