KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

brigadeiro

English translation: Brigadeiro (Chocolate Fudge Candy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Brigadeiro
English translation:Brigadeiro (Chocolate Fudge Candy)
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

02:45 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: brigadeiro
tabela com alimentos:
Brigadeiro (aquele docinho de festa de aniversário)...
tem um "nome" em inglês?
Doris Rotman
Brigadeiro (Chocolate Fudge Candy)
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Brigadeiro - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... is a simple Brazillian chocolate fudge candy named ... the multinational Nestlé™ who
introduced chocolate powder, the ... a replacement to imported sweets and its ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brigadeiro - 11k


Brigadeiro, chocolate fudge candy history
... (Chocolate fudge candy). ... The multinational who introduced chocolate powder, had the
help of ... need of the time to find replacement to traditional imported sweets. ...
www.cookbrazil.com/brigadeiro_origin.htm - 29k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Brigadeiro (Chocolate Fudge Candy)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5chocolate trufflexxxphedipides
4brigadeiro candy
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brigadeiro (Chocolate Fudge Candy)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Brigadeiro - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... is a simple Brazillian chocolate fudge candy named ... the multinational Nestlé™ who
introduced chocolate powder, the ... a replacement to imported sweets and its ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brigadeiro - 11k


Brigadeiro, chocolate fudge candy history
... (Chocolate fudge candy). ... The multinational who introduced chocolate powder, had the
help of ... need of the time to find replacement to traditional imported sweets. ...
www.cookbrazil.com/brigadeiro_origin.htm - 29k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
13 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty: I agree that this is a case in which you use the word in the original language, then explain in target language.
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate truffle


Explanation:
Tasty treat that exists in English, no need to calque a new word.

xxxphedipides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brigadeiro candy


Explanation:
traditional imported sweets. Today, brigadeiro candy is a must have in any birthday party and kids love them. In time, Brigadeiro ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 02:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"chocolate truffles\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 02:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brigadeiro (Chocolate truffles). “Brigadeiro” is a typical Brazilian sweet, which is served at every Brazilian Birthday party. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 02:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yum! BRAZIL. What are popular as birthday treats? Look for brigadeiro, a ball of chocolate mixed with condensed milk and covered with sprinkles. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 02:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoying brigadeiro: Brigadeiro (Portuguese for \"brigadier\") is a sweet typical of birthday parties in Brazil and it is very easy to make.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 02:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible rendering is: BRIGADEIRO (Chocolate fudge candy)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4