ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

culinários

English translation: culinary products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:culinários
English translation:culinary products
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

18:35 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: culinários
Ela atua em doze segmentos de mercado: Lácteos, Cafés, **Culinários**, Achocolatados, Cereais, Biscoitos, Nutrição, Chocolates, Refrigerados, Sorvetes, FoodServices e PetCare.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
culinary products
Explanation:
with a noun :)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Whew! this was a tough one. Thanks Luisa, and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4culinary products
Luisa Moura Almeida
3 +2cookery, culinary artAdriana Fonseca
4groceries ?mfs_trad
4culinary
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3cookery
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cookery


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cookery, culinary art


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matosojones
1 hr
  -> Tks.

agree  xxxrbagulha
1 hr
  -> Tks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culinary


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-14 18:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culinary Arts & Chef Training Schools and Colleges
Advice and information on selecting culinary arts and chef training schools and colleges with a free college application service.
www.culinaryprograms.com

there are lots and lots of examples. You can talk about "culinary arts", "culinary instruments", and more. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-14 18:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See

http://www.answers.com/culinary

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
culinary products


Explanation:
with a noun :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Whew! this was a tough one. Thanks Luisa, and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
35 mins
  -> Thanks H

agree  lexical
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groceries ?


Explanation:
Tendo em consideração os outros grupos de produtos
penso que talvez se esteja a fazer referência à normalmente designada secção de mercearia num supermercado ? (massa, arroz, azeite etc., ou seja produtos para processamento culinário)

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese