ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

molho roti

English translation: gravy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:molho roti
English translation:gravy
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

16:27 May 14, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / a menu
Portuguese term or phrase: molho roti
Picadinho, molho roti e especiarias
Isabella Kenfield
Brazil
gravy
Explanation:
What it wants to say! 'roti' - borrowing from French. You could say 'sauce rôti' but that might seem a bit pedantic on a simple menu.

Not to be confused - unless you already are- with 'roti' - unleavened bread made in parts of Asia.

Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks Tobias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gravy
T o b i a s
4Roti sauceMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roti sauce


Explanation:

As as as I know...

http://www.yummly.com/recipes/roti-sauce

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marlene, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: this link refers to an Indian sauce, which is not the same thing
2 hrs
  -> Sim, a resposta do Tobias está correta.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gravy


Explanation:
What it wants to say! 'roti' - borrowing from French. You could say 'sauce rôti' but that might seem a bit pedantic on a simple menu.

Not to be confused - unless you already are- with 'roti' - unleavened bread made in parts of Asia.



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Tobias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tobias. After doing some further web research, I went with "gravy" as from what I could tell from the recipes I was seeing in Portuguese, it is gravy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, acho que é sua resposta está correta.
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perhaps, brown gravy...
3 hrs

agree  Georgia Morgan
16 hrs

agree  connie leite
1 day14 mins