ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

legumes e verduras

English translation: root and leafy vegetables

13:14 Jan 3, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: legumes e verduras
This is for a food science academic paper, from Brazilian Portuguese to US English; how can I differentiate between these two words in English? Would it be correct to say "vegetables and greens"? Or do I combine them both as simply "vegetables"?

Many thanks
Yvonne Bilyard
Portugal
English translation:root and leafy vegetables
Explanation:
Another (more accurate) choice might be "leafy vegetables, root crops, and legumes", which properly handles beans and peas.


Beuchat (2000) reports in a study, 50% of raw vegetables analysed in the USA contained non-pathogenic strains of Yersinia. Incidence was higher on root and leafy vegetables than on tomatoes and cucumbers.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

1) the "balanced" pattern, which was characterized by rice, some meat, small fish, fruit, and vegetables; 2) the "animal protein" pattern, which was more heavily weighted on meat, milk, poultry, eggs, bread, large fish, and fruit; and 3) the "gourd and root vegetable" pattern, which consisted largely of squashes and root and leafy vegetables.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17093178

Foods targeted for the current study included leafy vegetables, root crops, and legumes (peas and beans), since these foods exhibited the highest concentrations in the initial study. Of particular interest are the leafy vegetables, since these foods have been shown to be key indicators of radioactivity uptake.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vegetables and greens
Paulinho Fonseca
3 +1root and leafy vegetables
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vegetables and greens


Explanation:
Susgestão

Usados para uma salada colorida.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ninô
7 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Silvia Reis
15 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Thiago Araujo
19 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Catarina Lopes
21 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  oxygen4u
29 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr
  -> Grato.

agree  Geoffrey Chan
3 hrs
  -> Grato.

agree  coolbrowne
1 day1 hr
  -> Grato.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root and leafy vegetables


Explanation:
Another (more accurate) choice might be "leafy vegetables, root crops, and legumes", which properly handles beans and peas.


Beuchat (2000) reports in a study, 50% of raw vegetables analysed in the USA contained non-pathogenic strains of Yersinia. Incidence was higher on root and leafy vegetables than on tomatoes and cucumbers.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

1) the "balanced" pattern, which was characterized by rice, some meat, small fish, fruit, and vegetables; 2) the "animal protein" pattern, which was more heavily weighted on meat, milk, poultry, eggs, bread, large fish, and fruit; and 3) the "gourd and root vegetable" pattern, which consisted largely of squashes and root and leafy vegetables.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17093178

Foods targeted for the current study included leafy vegetables, root crops, and legumes (peas and beans), since these foods exhibited the highest concentrations in the initial study. Of particular interest are the leafy vegetables, since these foods have been shown to be key indicators of radioactivity uptake.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...




T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado