KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

beneficiados

English translation: value-added wood products


20:24 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: beneficiados
(Folder de uma madeireira)
'Os principais produtos obtidos pela empresa no seu processo industrial são ... beneficiados'

The closest I found was "Value added sawn products" at www.ie.ufrj.br/cadeiasprodutivas/pdfs/foreign_direct_invest...

Can anyone confirm this or suggest something better?
Terry Matfield
English translation:value-added wood products
Explanation:
You seem to be on the right track. See:

http://www.forestlearn.org/consumer/consume2a.htm

Another category is "milled wood products", but can't tell from your context if more than milling is involved in the processing.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Useful site, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processed
Muriel Vasconcellos
4value-added wood products
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed


Explanation:
Meaning #3 in Michaelis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-06 21:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used this translation frequently in a project I did some years ago about making products out of wood in colonial times.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reply Muriel but the text requires a noun as it is part of a list of products - sorry if that wasn´t clear


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
29 mins
  -> Thank yoU!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-added wood products


Explanation:
You seem to be on the right track. See:

http://www.forestlearn.org/consumer/consume2a.htm

Another category is "milled wood products", but can't tell from your context if more than milling is involved in the processing.


Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Useful site, thanks