KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

REFLORESTAMENTO

English translation: Reforestation Company


02:17 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: REFLORESTAMENTO
EMPRESA DE REFLORESTAMENTO
SILVIA
English translation:Reforestation Company
Explanation:
afforestation, reforestation company
Selected response from:

zaicaner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reforestation Companyzaicaner
5 +4Reforest
Marcella Lang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reforest


Explanation:
http://www.reforest.com/

http://www.answers.com/topic/reforest
The reestablishment of forest cover either naturally or artificially. Given enough time, natural regeneration will usually occur in areas where temperatures and rainfall are adequate and when grazing and wildfires are not too frequent.

Reforestation occurs on land where trees have been recently removed due to harvesting or to natural disasters such as a fire, landslide, flooding, or volcanic eruption. When abandoned cropland, pastureland, or grasslands are converted to tree cover, the practice is termed afforestation (where no forest has existed in recent memory). Afforestation is common in countries such as Australia, South Africa, Brazil, India, and New Zealand. Although natural regeneration can occur on abandoned cropland, planting trees will decrease the length of time required until the first harvest of wood. Planting also has an advantage in that both tree spacing and tree species can be prescribed. The selection of tree species can be very important since it affects both wood quality and growth rates. Direct seeding is also used for both afforestation and reforestation, although it often is less successful and requires more seed than tree planting. Unprotected seed are often eaten by birds and rodents, and weeds can suppress growth of newly germinated seed. For these reasons, direct seeding accounts for only about 5% and 1% of artificial reforestation in Canada and the United States, respectively.

Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Definitely 'reforestation' :)
3 mins

agree  jack_speak: reforestation, as Richard noted.
13 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, reforestation.
9 hrs

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reforestation Company


Explanation:
afforestation, reforestation company

Example sentence(s):
  • This Canada-based maker of commercial greenhouses, Maple Leaf Reforestation, has started construction of a 2 & 1/2 acre model for the Chinese government to help initiate a massive reforestation project in Inner Mongolia.

    Reference: http://www.treehugger.com/files/2005/07/maple_leaf_refo.php
zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> thanks, claudio

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  nathalia woglo
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Nathalia

agree  Luiza Modesto
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Luiza