KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

esquadrejadeira

English translation: trimmer circular saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esquadrejadeira
English translation:trimmer circular saw
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

03:19 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / máquinas industriais
Portuguese term or phrase: esquadrejadeira
Trata-se de um equipamento industrial usado em madereiras / serrarias.

Foto:
http://www.sepeoli.com.br/fig_maq_marcenaria_madereira/fig_i...

Thanks for the kind help.
Denis Kandle
Italy
trimmer circular saw
Explanation:
... Simple Circular Saw, Multilaminas Circular Saw, Trimmer Circular Saw, .... Serra Esquadrejadeira, Lixadeira de Dois Cilindros, Passadeira de Cola, ...
www.tropicalcongress.com.br/portugues/expositores.php
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panel saw (with sliding table)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3trimmer circular saw
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmer circular saw


Explanation:
... Simple Circular Saw, Multilaminas Circular Saw, Trimmer Circular Saw, .... Serra Esquadrejadeira, Lixadeira de Dois Cilindros, Passadeira de Cola, ...
www.tropicalcongress.com.br/portugues/expositores.php

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel saw (with sliding table)


Explanation:
Have a look at this:

http://www.baldan.ind.br/produtos/detalhes/?p=19

It's exactly the same model as in your pic :)

Maybe you could simplify it further to just 'panel saw' or 'sliding saw'.

Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-09 04:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the full range, from the same website:
http://www.baldan.ind.br/produtos/?t=17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-09 12:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just realised that the top/first link, when you click on it, will show the default page in Portuguese. You need to click on the US flag to see the English version.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaicaner: It can also be sliding table saw -http://www.altendorf.de/index.php?id=12&L=1
2 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)