KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

estaiado

English translation: guyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estaiado
English translation:guyed
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

03:23 Mar 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: estaiado
"(...) sistema de exaustão por tiragem forçada através de exaustor com motorização de 30 CV e chaminé metálica, estaiada com altura de 16 m."

Thanks
Denis Kandle
Italy
guyed
Explanation:
drafting a proposal for a model code for steel chimneys .... Structure supported and stayed chimneys. 14.2. Guyed chimneys. 15. Protection Against Lightning ...
www.cicind.org/images/steel-chim.pdf

... Supporting Steel Chimneys * Guyed Steel Chimneys * Rectangular Steel Tanks (RST) ... Steel Chimneys * Cold Formed Light Gauge Steel Members * Structural ...
www.bookshopofindia.com/search.asp?searchon=subject&searcht...

Beirens SA: design, manufacture and installation of metal chimneys for industry, ... Guyed chimney Chimney fitted with guys to make it totally stable. ...
www.beirens.fr/uk/glossaire.asp

Torres estaiadas são, em geral, estruturas bastante leves e esbeltas e que ... Guyed towers are in general very light and slender structures and their ...
www.maxwell.lambda.ele.puc-rio.br/cgi-bin/PRG_0599.EXE/3709...

Kahla 1994, numerically modelled the dynamical effects present in guyed steel towers ..... "Análise Estática e Dinâmica de Torres Metálicas Estaiadas", MSc. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1678-58782...

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stayedrhandler
3guyed
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stayed


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Houaiss sobre "estaiar":
n verbo
Rubrica: termo de marinha.
transitivo direto
segurar com estai
estai = n substantivo masculino
Rubrica: termo de marinha.
1 cada um dos cabos que sustentam a mastreação para vante
2 cabo de arame ou haste metálica inclinada que sustenta a chaminé ou outra peça do navio

Veja estes exemplos para "stayed chimney":

Beirens SA, Chimney creator. Design, construction and installation ...
Self-supporting (or stayed) chimney Chimneys on which the wind load may be compensated by a connection to a support allowing free expansion of the chimney ...
www.beirens.fr/uk/glossaire.asp

Chimneys
self-supporting chimney; guyed chimney; stayed chimney (on a supporting column); bracketed chimney (on a nearby building). For high temperatures, the yield ...
www.eurocode-resources.com/chimneys-a24.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cipriana Leme: This is the term I am familiar with.
1873 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guyed


Explanation:
drafting a proposal for a model code for steel chimneys .... Structure supported and stayed chimneys. 14.2. Guyed chimneys. 15. Protection Against Lightning ...
www.cicind.org/images/steel-chim.pdf

... Supporting Steel Chimneys * Guyed Steel Chimneys * Rectangular Steel Tanks (RST) ... Steel Chimneys * Cold Formed Light Gauge Steel Members * Structural ...
www.bookshopofindia.com/search.asp?searchon=subject&searcht...

Beirens SA: design, manufacture and installation of metal chimneys for industry, ... Guyed chimney Chimney fitted with guys to make it totally stable. ...
www.beirens.fr/uk/glossaire.asp

Torres estaiadas são, em geral, estruturas bastante leves e esbeltas e que ... Guyed towers are in general very light and slender structures and their ...
www.maxwell.lambda.ele.puc-rio.br/cgi-bin/PRG_0599.EXE/3709...

Kahla 1994, numerically modelled the dynamical effects present in guyed steel towers ..... "Análise Estática e Dinâmica de Torres Metálicas Estaiadas", MSc. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1678-58782...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!