KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

direcionados na sua totalidade

English translation: fully allocated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direcionados na sua totalidade
English translation:fully allocated
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:20 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
Portuguese term or phrase: direcionados na sua totalidade
A redução de custos é conseguida quando os recursos são direcionados, na sua totalidade, para cobrir somente as despesas do investimento
Enza Longo
Canada
fully allocated
Explanation:
acho o mais adequado
Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
very well put - thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fully allocatedPatricia De Cia
5when all of the resources are spent onJane Lamb-Ruiz
5as a whole are addressed to
Roberto Cavalcanti
4directed in full
Clauwolf
4 -1all the funds are directed towards recovering the investment
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when all of the resources are spent on


Explanation:
directed at
OR
allocated to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn sentences so the word totalidade becomes ALL of the resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A redução de custos é conseguida quando os recursos são direcionados, na sua totalidade, para cobrir somente as despesas do investimento


Cost reduction is achieved when all the resources are directed at covering only capital expenditures only.

Obviously, spent on was not good but directed at or allocated to
is.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despesas do investimento=costs of capital spending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, despesas do investimento is just capital spending in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: despesas do investmento...is investment COSTS



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a whole are addressed to


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To William: So in your opinion what despesas de investimento means?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To William: So in your opinion what despesas de investimento means?

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: "Despesas" here means the cost of the investment, not the interest on the investment.
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all the funds are directed towards recovering the investment


Explanation:
This means that all the money should be spent to give the investor a return on his investment (no coffee machines, no cafeteria, no vacation!!!).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: negative, it says the resources are used to pay interests
2 mins
  -> That's not what "despesas do investimento" means. And how would that reduce costs?

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: resources and funds are not synonymous IMP
4 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed in full


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fully allocated


Explanation:
acho o mais adequado

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very well put - thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yes, keep it simple, formal, and direct
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins

agree  hmercer
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: simple and precise
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amy Duncan
1 day6 mins

agree  rhandler: Bravo!!!
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days