KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

folhas caducas

English translation: deciduous leaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:folhas caducas
English translation:deciduous leaves
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:33 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
Portuguese term or phrase: folhas caducas
domínio: reflorestamento:
"Folhas grandes (60x80cm) e caducas (caem na estação seca)"
Mamifera
Brazil
deciduous leaves
Explanation:
Deciduous leaves
Trees that lose all their leaves once a year are called deciduous whereas trees
which lose their leaves continuously and not all at once are called evergreen. ...
www.botany.uwc.ac.za/ecotree/leaves/decidu.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deciduous leavesAntónio Ribeiro
4falling leaves
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deciduous leaves


Explanation:
Deciduous leaves
Trees that lose all their leaves once a year are called deciduous whereas trees
which lose their leaves continuously and not all at once are called evergreen. ...
www.botany.uwc.ac.za/ecotree/leaves/decidu.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day33 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling leaves


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Books: Falling Leaves : The Memoir of an Unwanted ...
Amazon.com: Books: Falling Leaves : The Memoir of an Unwanted
Chinese Daughter by ADELINE YEN MAH. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0767903579/ - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

All Info About Science for Families - Falling Leaves and Autumn ...
... Falling Leaves All leaves don't fall the same way! ... Do this activity with your classroom,
or some of your friends and pretend to be a forest of falling leaves! ...
scienceforfamilies.allinfo-about.com/ features/fallleaves.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Leaves Are Falling Down @ KinderKorner.com
... Taking a walk is so much fun! We don't hurry, We don't run. We watch for birds,
We watch for bees, We watch for all the falling leaves. Leaf Rubbings. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4