KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

seqüestro de carbono

English translation: carbon sequestration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seqüestro de carbono
English translation:carbon sequestration
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:47 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood industry/foresty
Portuguese term or phrase: seqüestro de carbono
domínio: reflorestamento:
(...) empresas (ou países) poluidores, podem compensar suas emissões, investindo em projetos que “seqüestrem carbono”; (...)“Certificados de Seqüestro de Carbono”; (...)benefícios ambientais: melhoria da qualidade do ar (seqüestro de carbono)
Mamifera
Brazil
carbon sequestration
Explanation:
Carbon Sequestration :: Home Page
... History of the Conference… The Carbon Sequestration Conference was initiated in
2001 in order to facilitate the exchange of information and experience ...
www.carbonsq.com :: Home Page
... History of the Conference… The Carbon Sequestration Conference was initiated in
2001 in order to facilitate the exchange of information and experience ...
www.carbonsq.com


Carbon Sequestration in Terrestrial Ecosystems, CSiTE
... What is carbon sequestration in terrestrial ecosystems? Carbon sequestration
in terrestrial ecosystems can be defined as the net ...
csite.esd.ornl.gov/


Carbon Sequestration Home
... Mitigating Climate Change by Carbon Sequestration It is clear that the problem
of atmospheric CO2 accumulation will not simply go away. ...
edcintl.cr.usgs.gov/carbonsequestration.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carbon sequestrationAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1[projects that] sequester carbon
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carbon sequestration


Explanation:
Carbon Sequestration :: Home Page
... History of the Conference… The Carbon Sequestration Conference was initiated in
2001 in order to facilitate the exchange of information and experience ...
www.carbonsq.com :: Home Page
... History of the Conference… The Carbon Sequestration Conference was initiated in
2001 in order to facilitate the exchange of information and experience ...
www.carbonsq.com


Carbon Sequestration in Terrestrial Ecosystems, CSiTE
... What is carbon sequestration in terrestrial ecosystems? Carbon sequestration
in terrestrial ecosystems can be defined as the net ...
csite.esd.ornl.gov/


Carbon Sequestration Home
... Mitigating Climate Change by Carbon Sequestration It is clear that the problem
of atmospheric CO2 accumulation will not simply go away. ...
edcintl.cr.usgs.gov/carbonsequestration.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
47 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Magda Marques: it's definitely carbon sequestration. I've translated a paper on this and the client confirmed this term.
6 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seqüestro de carbono
[projects that] sequester carbon


Explanation:
Land Use and the Global Carbon Cycle - The Woods Hole Research ...
... Using Forests to Sequester Carbon. It ... management. Regions in Agrica with a
potential to sequester carbon are shown in Fig. 1. Figure 1. ...
www.whrc.org/carbon/forestseq.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

EnviroNetBase: Environmental Handbooks Online
... Potential of US Grazing Lands to Sequester Carbon and Mitigate the Greenhouse
Effect, The. Ronald F. Follett John M. Kimble Rattan Lal. ...
www.environetbase.com/ejournals/ books/book_summary/summary.asp?id=805 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Researcher seeks ways to sequester carbon dioxide
Washington University in St. Louis News & Information > News Tips > Researcher
seeks ways to sequester carbon dioxide By Teresa Shipley Sept. ...
news-info.wustl.edu/tips/page/normal/334.html - 35k - 14 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ALN #49: Lal: Desertification control to sequester carbon and ...
... 49, May/June 2001 Linkages between Climate Change and Desertification. Desertification
control to sequester carbon and reduce net emissions in the United States ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
3 hrs