KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ESTANTE TIPO "HOME"

English translation: entertainment center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ESTANTE TIPO "HOME"
English translation:entertainment center
Entered by: Erika McGovern

15:00 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / decoração
Portuguese term or phrase: ESTANTE TIPO "HOME"
é uma estante muito usada ultimamente em salas de televisão, para colocar TV tipo home theater.
simonete
entertainment center
Explanation:
Uma estante em que se coloca a tv no centro e há várias outras prateleiras, gabinetes, etc.
Veja imagens no Google.
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States


Summary of answers provided
5entertainment center
Erika McGovern
4 +1TV stand/rackAmy Duncan
5TV Unit
Nadia Morais
3entertainment/TV wall unit
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTANTE TIPO
TV Unit


Explanation:
Think this would be the adequate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 16:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I believe it includes all that.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this "TV unit" suitable for placing books, cds , TV as well?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ESTANTE TIPO
TV stand/rack


Explanation:
A couple of other options...these are commonly used in the US.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you and Erika Kiotard


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ESTANTE TIPO HOME
entertainment/TV wall unit


Explanation:
if it's like this one in the picture of the link below, I'd call it an entertainment wall unit or a TV wall unit

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-52095633-_JM

see here: http://woodworkcreations.com/

or here: http://www.amazon.com/Cherry-Finish-Entertainment-Wall-Unit/...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTANTE TIPO
entertainment center


Explanation:
Uma estante em que se coloca a tv no centro e há várias outras prateleiras, gabinetes, etc.
Veja imagens no Google.


    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=%22entertainme...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso!!! Observei as fotos do móvel que eu tinha e são do mesmo tipo das imagens do Google. Muito obrigada!!!