KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

estofado em chenille

English translation: chenille upholstery


15:07 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / estofado
Portuguese term or phrase: estofado em chenille
chenille é um tipo de tecido para estofar cadeiras, principalmente. Podería ser estofado em couro, em veludo etc.
simonete
English translation:chenille upholstery
Explanation:
In English noun should come first
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +2chenille upholstery
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2upholstered in chenillelexical


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upholstered in chenille


Explanation:
Same word in English

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
23 mins
  -> thks

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: chenille upholstery
1 hr
  -> Rather depends on the structure of the rest of the sentence, wouldn't you say?

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> thks, Amy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chenille upholstery


Explanation:
In English noun should come first

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: It could well be expressed the way you suggest, depending on the sentence structure, but not for the reason you advance. "Upholstery" in your example is the (substantive) noun (placed second) and "chenille" is an adjectival noun i.e. a noun.
2 hrs

agree  Marcela Albuquerque
1395 days