KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

prateleira de encaixe

English translation: freestanding shelf


18:42 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: prateleira de encaixe
qualquer prateleira que pode ser colocada sobre um móvel, sem parafusos ou pregos. somente é encaixada.
simonete
English translation:freestanding shelf
Explanation:
Check Google images...this could be it.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4 +1freestanding shelfAmy Duncan
4adjustable shelf
Erika McGovern
4fit in shelf
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit in shelf


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freestanding shelf


Explanation:
Check Google images...this could be it.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be "mountable shelf"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zenara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable shelf


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Example sentence(s):
  • Adjustable shelves can be arranged according to your needs.

    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese