ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

camas de "viúva"

English translation: 3/4 size bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cama de viúva
English translation:3/4 size bed
Entered by: Amy Duncan

16:19 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Beds
Portuguese term or phrase: camas de "viúva"
Context: (description of beds in a hotel room)

OS TWINS, OU SEJA DUAS CAMAS, POSSUEM CAMAS DE "VIÚVA"
Amy Duncan
Brazil
3/4 bed
Explanation:
I am not if these exist in the States and they certainly are not a very popular size anymore but basically they are wider than a single but narrower than a double or full size bed.
http://www.ukbedcentre.co.uk/products.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-07 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot a word, I am not sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-07 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site, if you want to check other info on google type three quarter bed:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks Carla, this is perfect. Also to you, Isabel and Cristina, I appreciate all your research! By the way, I said "3/4 size"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double bed
Isabel Vidigal
53/4 bedxxxCarla Queiro
4large single beds
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large single beds


Explanation:
Roupas CamaKing Size:, 1,90 x 2,00 m. Queen Size:, 1,60 x 2,00 m. Casal:, 1,40 x 2,00 m. Solteiro:, 0,80 x 1,90 m. Solteiro Extra: (Cama de Viúva), 1,00 x 2,00 m ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/RoupasCamaBanho.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

História de cama e colchão | João quer casarNa verdade o modelo era aquele que chamam de cama de viúva, sabem? Um pouco mais largo, mas ainda assim nada perto de cama de casal. Eu com 19 e ela com 17, ...
joaoquercasar.com/2007/05/09/historia-de-cama-e-colchao/ - 30k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double bed


Explanation:
see here:Double beds (also known as Full) were the most common for two to sleep in until the 1960's. They're only 15" wider than a Single bed, leaving only 27" of sleep space for each of two adults. At 75" long, a Full size bed may be too short for some taller adults. http://interiordec.about.com/od/buyingabed/a/a_bedsizes_2.ht...

No Webster também dá a tradução em português de "cama de viúva", para "double bed".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/double ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 17:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy, there is not an exact equivalent in Portuguese, because of it in Websters dictionary they also put "cama de viuva" as a translation for double bed. See in this link with the English sizes for beds: http://interiordec.about.com/cs/beds/l/blbedsizes.htm

As you can see in the link Cristina gave you, the size of a "cama de viúva" is 1 m x 2 ms, and none of the bed sizes in the link above is the same (when converting inches to meters).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, is called a "cama de viúva" because in the old times, when a woman became widow, she was used to sleep in larger beds, but , as she wouldn't sleep with another person anymore, she didn't need a bed as large as it was before, and the "cama de viúva" was a middle term, larger than the "normal" single bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 17:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lia comenta que as camas de 1,40 x 1,90 metro já não são tão procuradas. As mais comuns são as de casal de 1,60 x 2,00 metros ou a chamada cama de viúva, que mede 1,20 x 2,00 metros. http://www.jpjornal.com.br/news.php?news_id=36698

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
28 mins
  -> thank you Raimunda and Michael!

agree  Neyde: Very good explanation, Isabel. :o) Neyde
36 mins
  -> rs.... I always thought it was a very poetic term for this kind of bed ... :) Thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3/4 bed


Explanation:
I am not if these exist in the States and they certainly are not a very popular size anymore but basically they are wider than a single but narrower than a double or full size bed.
http://www.ukbedcentre.co.uk/products.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-07 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot a word, I am not sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-07 15:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site, if you want to check other info on google type three quarter bed:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Carla, this is perfect. Also to you, Isabel and Cristina, I appreciate all your research! By the way, I said "3/4 size"...