KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

móveis de madeira maciça vergada

English translation: solid bentwood furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:móveis de madeira maciça vergada
English translation:solid bentwood furniture
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

17:08 Oct 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: móveis de madeira maciça vergada
...
xxxHoggelen
solid bentwood furniture
Explanation:
This is a type of roundwood furniture shaped by steaming and bending to make, for example, rocking chairs.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6solid bentwood furnitureSDAnderson
5 +3curved solid wooden furniture
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curved solid wooden furniture


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
40 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
59 mins

agree  John McManus: John McManus
6 hrs

disagree  José Serodio: isto não é Inglês!!!
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solid bentwood furniture


Explanation:
This is a type of roundwood furniture shaped by steaming and bending to make, for example, rocking chairs.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, hmercer

agree  José Serodio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  Bloomfield
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, JCPaterno

agree  Henrique Serra
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf

agree  airmailrpl: www.woodbender.co.za/endorse.html
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl