ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Cristaleira antiga, toda marchetada e com vidros bisotados.

English translation: marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glass

13:09 Mar 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / interior decoration
Portuguese term or phrase: Cristaleira antiga, toda marchetada e com vidros bisotados.
Compramos uma cristaleira antiga com vidros bisotados, toda marchetada, ocupa um canto da sala de estar, trazendo serenidade ao ambiente.
Veronikka
English translation:marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glass
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Customer Reviews: Marquetry (Getty Trust Publications ...
Marquetry is impressive if you are making a simple flower or a project as ornate as the ... Quem faz marchetaria nas horas vagas tera uma boa referencia, ...
www.amazon.com/review/product/0892366850 - 173k -

European Style Marquetry Inlaid Furniture - Laurel Crown Corp.
Exquisite inlaid marquetry tables, curio cabinets, and bombe chests in various traditional european styles.
www.laurelcrown.com/marquetry-inlaid-furniture.htm - 16k

Marble & Beveled Glass tables
Mar 7, 2009 ... Two Marble and Glass End tables 26X26 top, and One Marble and Beveled Glass Coffee table. THESE BASES AND GLASS ARE HEAVY.. 972-733-3285 ...
dallas.craigslist.org/ndf/fuo/1064969494.html

Lot 280: A Victorian walnut and marquetry inlaid china - Featured ...
A Victorian walnut and marquetry inlaid china display cabinet with gilt metal mounts and glazed door. 31ins wide.
www.invaluable.com/auction-lot/a-victorian-walnut-and-marqu... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-09 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the antique bit

Table-Card; Vine & Flower Marquetry Inlay, Demilune Hinged Top ...
An antique marquetry inlaid Continental game table, first quarter of the 19th Century; the half round table has a fold over top, which makes into a round ...
www.prices4antiques.com/...card.../Table-Card-Vine-Flower-M...


an ANTIQUE marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glass
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glassSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Antique china cabinet, fully incrusted and with bisoté glassMarlene Curtis
4 +1An old, fully veneered, beveled Glass crystal cabinetBentevi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An old, fully veneered, beveled Glass crystal cabinet


Explanation:
Oak Beveled Glass Double Door Crystal Cabinet from Fontaine's Auction Gallery.
www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/oak-beveled-glass-double-doo... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Beveled Glass Oak Crystal Cabinet - [ Traduzir esta página ]Description: Solid quartered oak crystal cabinet with four glass shelves and a mirrored back. The top has a carved broken arch crest with a fancy flame ...
www.southamptonantiques.com/cc/cc-1203.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Lot 218: OAK BEVELED GLASS CRYSTAL CABINET - Featured on Artfact.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]"[Victorian Furniture], Oak

Beveled Glass Crystal Cabinet. Oak Beveled Glass Crystal Cabinet; Handosme cabinet features spindled gallery, partially twisted ...
www.artfact.com/auction-lot/oak-beveled-glass-crystal-cabin... -

Fully veneered table and frame featuring crome hinges. Simple bolts into seat backs. sold as matching pairs Fits All ...

www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Furniture,Garden-furniture,Picnic-tabl... - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

]Roll Royce Carmargue Walnut Veneer Picnic Tables Fully veneered table and frame featuring chrome ... Fully veneered table and frame featuring chrome hinges. ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Furniture,Garden-furniture,Picnic-tabl... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.twenga.co.uk »

...modified, fully veneered tapered crowns]. Medscape Newsletters. Sign Up To Receive ...
medscapecrm.org/medline/abstract/1854919 - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Picnic Tables - [ Traduzir esta página ]Fully veneered table and frame featuring chrome hinges. Simple bolts into seat backs. sold as matching pairs. £695.00 ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/search/Picnic Tables - 94k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-03-09 13:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beveled Glass Oak Crystal Cabinet - 41203 - [ Traduzir esta página ]Solid quartered oak crystal cabinet with four glass shelves and a mirrored back. The top has a carved broken arch crest with a fancy flame finial on each ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/souhantq/item/41203 - 33k - Em cache -

Beveled Glass Oak Crystal Cabinet. Solid quartered oak crystal cabinet with four glass shelves and a mirrored back.
The top has a carved broken arch crest ...
www.bobvila.com/SmartBuys/Beveled_Glass_Oak_Crystal_Cabinet... - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-03-09 13:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vidro bisotado - beveled glass ( translation glossary) decoração ...

www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/materials_plastics...

marchetar = to veneer, to cover with veneer
Cross-banded também é possível para marchetar,mas é um tipo bem específico.

cross-banded > marchetado - A term used when a narrow ribbon of veneer is inserted into the surface of any piece of furniture ... marchetar - embutir; tauxiar; (fig.)matizar; esmaltar; ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/

Há vários nomes para cristaleira em inglês = glass cabinet, sideboard, China cabinet, etc...escolhi "crystal cabinet" por ter encontrado mais exemploes de "beveled glass crystal cabinet"...geralmente é mencionado o tipo de madeira: beveled glass oak crystal cabinet.

I hope this is it:)



Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique:)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antique china cabinet, fully incrusted and with bisoté glass


Explanation:
Artmorfose This piece replicating an old pharmacy cabinet is made with Brazilian demolition hardwood and bisoté glass and it is excellent as a china showcase or for ...
www.artmorfose.com.br/en_nossos_produtos.php?cat=28 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-03-09 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See photos of china cabinets

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photo of a china cabine...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Grata Floriana!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glass


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Customer Reviews: Marquetry (Getty Trust Publications ...
Marquetry is impressive if you are making a simple flower or a project as ornate as the ... Quem faz marchetaria nas horas vagas tera uma boa referencia, ...
www.amazon.com/review/product/0892366850 - 173k -

European Style Marquetry Inlaid Furniture - Laurel Crown Corp.
Exquisite inlaid marquetry tables, curio cabinets, and bombe chests in various traditional european styles.
www.laurelcrown.com/marquetry-inlaid-furniture.htm - 16k

Marble & Beveled Glass tables
Mar 7, 2009 ... Two Marble and Glass End tables 26X26 top, and One Marble and Beveled Glass Coffee table. THESE BASES AND GLASS ARE HEAVY.. 972-733-3285 ...
dallas.craigslist.org/ndf/fuo/1064969494.html

Lot 280: A Victorian walnut and marquetry inlaid china - Featured ...
A Victorian walnut and marquetry inlaid china display cabinet with gilt metal mounts and glazed door. 31ins wide.
www.invaluable.com/auction-lot/a-victorian-walnut-and-marqu... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-09 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the antique bit

Table-Card; Vine & Flower Marquetry Inlay, Demilune Hinged Top ...
An antique marquetry inlaid Continental game table, first quarter of the 19th Century; the half round table has a fold over top, which makes into a round ...
www.prices4antiques.com/...card.../Table-Card-Vine-Flower-M...


an ANTIQUE marquetry inlaid china cabinet with beveled glass

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfectum!!!
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Sogl: well done!
4 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 hrs