KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

DESENHO

English translation: cartoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desenho
English translation:cartoon
Entered by: Erik Bry

23:10 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Portuguese term or phrase: DESENHO
"O DESENHO SOB O ENCANTO DO HERÓI NO ÉCRAN"

This is the title of an abstract written in Brazilian Portuguese. What term would you suggest for "desenho"? This paper is about hero characters in animation cartoons and how they might influence children.

Thanks in advance
Daisymiller
cartoon
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cartoon
Erik Bry
4cartoon drawing/ cartoon movie
Joon Oh
4figureelherrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cartoon


Explanation:
:-)

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I think this answer is the most suitable option... but I'd like to add something else: "the animated" cartoon Since this paper is about animated cartoons, I think the author might be referring to this type of cartoons. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana P Carvalho: Yep
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figure


Explanation:
as in "the figure", "this figure", also related to an action figure, especially if there is one to accompany the illustrated character

Another option.

elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartoon drawing/ cartoon movie


Explanation:
conforme http://koudys.com/gimp_tutorial/Cartoon Drawing Tutorial.htm...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese