KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a trabalhar com estes

English translation: working with them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a trabalhar com estes
English translation:working with them
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:42 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: a trabalhar com estes
CONTEXT:
este grupo passou gradativamente a estreitar os contatos com os índios Aikaná e *a trabalhar com estes* na extração de seringa, sob o comando de Jorge Falca.


MY TRANSLATION:
this group was making progressively less contact with the Aikaná Indians, ??? and to work with them extracting rubber latex, under the command of Jorge Falca

>> How is it they were making less contact with the Indians and simultaneously working with them?
zabrowa
working with them
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"passou gradativamente a estreitar\" NÃO significa \"were making less contact\". Antes pelo contrário!
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks for correcting that mistake. Now this paragraph makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working with themAntónio Ribeiro
5...and worked with them
Simone Tosta
4 +1to work with them
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to work with them


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: started to work with them
19 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and worked with them


Explanation:
This group... and worked with them

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working with them


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"passou gradativamente a estreitar\" NÃO significa \"were making less contact\". Antes pelo contrário!

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for correcting that mistake. Now this paragraph makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
14 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs