KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

não, assim não dá

English translation: no, it doesn't work like that / that won't work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não, assim não dá
English translation:no, it doesn't work like that / that won't work
Entered by: hagan84

02:07 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: não, assim não dá
não, assim não dá.
gjuhetar
no, it doesn't work like that / that won't work
Explanation:
Selected response from:

hagan84
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No, that won't doxxxLumen
3 +2no, it doesn't work like that / that won't work
hagan84
4no way/ there's no way/ forget it/ by no means/it's impossible
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não, assim não dá
no, it doesn't work like that / that won't work


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rooney: Or, "No, it won't work that way"
6 mins
  -> that would work too! thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não, assim não dá
no way/ there's no way/ forget it/ by no means/it's impossible


Explanation:
These are the ones that came to my mind...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não, assim não dá
No, that won't do


Explanation:
That's it.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Or "you cannot/must not do it like that" etc. Depends on context.
7 mins
  -> Conxtext rules, naturally.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Luciano Monteiro