KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dei-me uma luz

English translation: see explanation


02:08 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: dei-me uma luz
Dei-me uma luz.
gjuhetar
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
= give me a light = enlighten me
Used informally where in English a person might have said something like "Please help me out here...", "There is something I'd like to know (namely...)" The exact formulation depends on style, level of formality, and context.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Tack så mycket
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Help me out herexxxLumen
4 +1see explanation
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help me out here


Explanation:
One possibility

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagan84: good
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  James Cook: help me out here
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
= give me a light = enlighten me
Used informally where in English a person might have said something like "Please help me out here...", "There is something I'd like to know (namely...)" The exact formulation depends on style, level of formality, and context.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Enlighten me.
9 hrs