KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Em solidariedade a...

English translation: out of solidarity with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Em solidariedade a
English translation:out of solidarity with
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:22 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Em solidariedade a...
Demitiu-se "em solidariedade ao" amigo...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
out of solidarity to ...
Explanation:
He (or she) resigned out of solidarity to his (or her) friend.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7out of solidarity to ...
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1to show solidarity with...
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1In support of
suesimons
5in sympathy withhenley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
out of solidarity to ...


Explanation:
He (or she) resigned out of solidarity to his (or her) friend.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen.

agree  Claudia Costa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  jrb
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

neutral  henley: disagree with "..solidarity TO "
1 hr
  -> It might be: "... out of solidarity with ..."

agree  Ana Thompson: out of solidarity WITH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado novamente, Henrique.

agree  Felipe Simões
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to show solidarity with...


Explanation:
That's the best expression I found to express that idea. See:

... important questions about solidarity among member states of the UN. - The
lecturers joined the protest march to show solidarity with their students. ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/solidarity

... of military operations and resigned from the parliamentary group. ... But I
do believe we needed to show solidarity with the United States at this time. ...
www.fesdc.org/Speeches Papers/Machnig engl.html

... In fact, Kerry even labeled himself a “war criminal,” to show solidarity with his
... and the Bush/Cheyney 2004 Mr. Ginsberg has resigned from the Bush ...
radioinsidescoop.com/mt-posts-archive/000176.html

... of the ruling Barisan Nasional coalition, to which the party belongs. ...
Goh himself resigned the next day to "show solidarity" with the two Lims. ...
www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/ magazine/2000/0225/nat.malaysia.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: Yes, probably the commonest expression.
51 mins
  -> obrigado, henley, sinceramente gostei do "commonest"...rs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in sympathy with


Explanation:
Another alternative. For ex.:
"Lord Fraser resigned in sympathy with Lord Cranborne" (http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/227069.stm)
"..until 1981, when he resigned in sympathy with ethnic Albanian civil rights protesters who clashed with police..." (http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/1827565.stm)
"..and his Parliamentary Secretary, resigned in sympathy with Haughey.." ( http://encyclopedia.localcolorart.com/encyclopedia/Jack_Lync...


henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of


Explanation:
Another suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-22 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: suggestion.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
16 hrs