KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

não confirmado

English translation: unconfirmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não confirmado
English translation:unconfirmed
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

20:05 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: não confirmado
I would like to translate "publicação não confirmada", but in a very informal way.
Luciana Roppa
unconfirmed
Explanation:
Unconfirmed Sources: political satire and news parodies
Unconfirmed Sources Online Edition: Political Satire and Humorous News parodies.
www.unconfirmedsources.com/ - 26k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding the UNCONFIRMED state, and other recent changes
New bugs in some products will now show up in a new state, UNCONFIRMED. ...
Very busy engineers will probably generally ignore UNCONFIRMED that have been ...
handhelds.org/~bugzilla/confirmhelp.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatic Resolution of Unconfirmed Bugs
in the chosen products,; in state UNCONFIRMED,; without the 'testcase' keyword,;
which were last changed more than three months (one product cycle) ago. ...
www.mozilla.org/quality/auto-resolve.html - 11k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Caro Eduardo,

Concordo plenamente. Obrigada pela dica.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unconfirmed
Eduardo Queiroz
4non-officialAntónio Ribeiro
4non confirmed
Carlos Castro
3non-validated publication
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não confirmado
non-validated publication


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não confirmado
non confirmed


Explanation:
non confirmed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 20:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endorse, indorse, affirm, ratify, sanction, approve, corroborate

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não confirmado
unconfirmed


Explanation:
Unconfirmed Sources: political satire and news parodies
Unconfirmed Sources Online Edition: Political Satire and Humorous News parodies.
www.unconfirmedsources.com/ - 26k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding the UNCONFIRMED state, and other recent changes
New bugs in some products will now show up in a new state, UNCONFIRMED. ...
Very busy engineers will probably generally ignore UNCONFIRMED that have been ...
handhelds.org/~bugzilla/confirmhelp.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatic Resolution of Unconfirmed Bugs
in the chosen products,; in state UNCONFIRMED,; without the 'testcase' keyword,;
which were last changed more than three months (one product cycle) ago. ...
www.mozilla.org/quality/auto-resolve.html - 11k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Caro Eduardo,

Concordo plenamente. Obrigada pela dica.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins
  -> Obrigado , klausinSP

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Patricia

agree  luzia fortes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> :-) obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não confirmado
non-official


Explanation:
non-official publication


Venice Commission - Commission de Venise
Please use the citation of the official and non-official publication as stated
in document [CDL-JU (2001) 6]. Please inform the Secretariat of publications ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2001/CDL-JU(2001)005-e.asp

Books & Collectibles online bookstore and search engine for rare ...
A non-official publication which defends the US, Australian and allied ...
MeW* "... the first non-official publication in Australia to ... justify the ...
www.booksandcollectibles.com.au/bsearch.php3?bsearch_ submit=Search&auth=GRENVILLE%2C+Kenneth&titl...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36