KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Paisagem onírica

English translation: oneiric landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Paisagem onírica
English translation:oneiric landscape
Entered by: Renata Costa

00:11 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Paisagem onírica
Paisagem onírica. Nome de um quadro, não há contexto.
obrigada sempre.
Renata Costa
Renata Costa
Brazil
oneiric landscape
Explanation:
Veja a diferença na grafia.


Sakti Burman
Exotic birds and blooms sprout from unlikely places. Sensuously painted women
loll about in a mythical or oneiric landscape. The surface is usually textured ...
www.contemporaryindianart.com/sakti_burman.htm


PainterGallery.com - OilsCollection of still life and landscape paintings. In English and French. ... His oils are mainly oneiric figurative works, though he does paint other ...
paintergallery.com/index.php?sid=297844282& cat=27&start=250&t=sub_pages
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dreamscape
George Rabel
5 +1dreamlike landscape
Philippe Maillard
5 +1oniric/onirical landscape
verbis
5oneiric landscapeAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paisagem onírica
Dreamscape


Explanation:
ª

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 00:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Comics: : Arts : Visual Arts : Drawing : Artists : Multiple ...Tonty, Cheryl - Surrealist dreamscape artwork by Californian artist specializing in conte crayon, ink, and acrylic. Tupper, Virginia - Portraiture, gesture ...
www.webcomics.com/top/index.php/ Arts/Visual_Arts/Drawing/Artists/Multiple_Media/ - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-17 00:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surrealism and Fantasy ArtSurrealism, Dreamscapes and Acid Paintings Metaphorical paintings of current and archetypal events, of landscapes, energy, nature and their interplay with ...
www.annerpino.com/ - 8k - Jul 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: I find this one more aesthetic for a painting title, though thanks to the others for expanding my English vocabulary w/"oneiric"
5 hrs
  -> yep, I think it comes from the archaic form, as in "aeon", "faeirie", etc.

agree  Ana Carneiro: I also think that this is a very good title for a painting
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Bett: yes, verygood!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bett

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paisagem onírica
oniric/onirical landscape


Explanation:
Did I feel like going through a tunnel at high speed, and land in an oniric
landscape where I have a volitional control (so, that would be a lucid dream ? ...
www.sleephomepages.org/discussions/ basic/messages/msgs11875.html


The oniric landscape, inundated by this void, becomes the main witness of the tra-.
gic destiny of man, and the dream, where the images happen regardless of ...
www.unog.ch/80256EDD006B8954/(httpAssets)/ CC2282886F579ED2C1256F460039E49E/$file/Report2001.pdf


http://www.geocities.com/artecisneros/ojo/paisajei.html

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 00:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Oniric landscape Media: drawing Dimensions:
40 x 70 cm Price: contact the author Gallery number: A 83.
www.republika.pl/carlosfuentez/bogus/a83.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-17 00:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: oneiric too

\'Oneiric Landscape\' A mystical landscape, somewhat surreal, extends an
invitation to dream. Colors are warm and comforting as Dino ...
www.novica.com/region/index.cfm?action=adetail& pID=84523&faid=1218&rID=2&scID=84

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-17 00:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elio Copetti: oneiric landscape. Artist: Elio Copetti Title: oneiric landscape
Medium: Painting Oil Size: 40x50cm Price: Description: ...
www.artq.net/ArtView.asp?artwork_id=EMTY54108688609652

simplicity and clarity, towards specific genres, a shift from the mysterious
oneiric landscape of Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) and Last Wave (1977). ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0412/is_n1_v21/ai_14558426

..............

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paisagem onírica
dreamlike landscape


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: dreamlike landscape
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paisagem onírica
oneiric landscape


Explanation:
Veja a diferença na grafia.


Sakti Burman
Exotic birds and blooms sprout from unlikely places. Sensuously painted women
loll about in a mythical or oneiric landscape. The surface is usually textured ...
www.contemporaryindianart.com/sakti_burman.htm


PainterGallery.com - OilsCollection of still life and landscape paintings. In English and French. ... His oils are mainly oneiric figurative works, though he does paint other ...
paintergallery.com/index.php?sid=297844282& cat=27&start=250&t=sub_pages


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada, António.