KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Soltando balão

English translation: Launching Balloons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Soltando balão
English translation:Launching Balloons
Entered by: Renata Costa

00:51 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Soltando balão
Nome de um quadro. Infelizmente, não há contexto.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Launching Balloons
Explanation:
Selected response from:

hagan84
Grading comment
Thanx. A tradução está entre parênteses, por pedido do cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lighting up the SkyxxxLumen
4 +1Soltando balãoAntónio Ribeiro
3 +2Launching Balloons
hagan84
3Floating balloons
amarante dasilva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soltando balão
Launching Balloons


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx. A tradução está entre parênteses, por pedido do cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  James Cook: Launching Baloons
10 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soltando balão
Soltando balão


Explanation:
Eu não traduzia. Ou, daria uma tradução entre parênteses dando a ideia do que o quadro representa. O nome "soltando balão" não diz "nada" sobre o quadro e sobre o modo como poderá ser traduzido.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soltando balão
Lighting up the Sky


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria, mas se o cliente quer uma tradução e que não seja literal, apresento minha sugestão.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soltando balão
Floating balloons


Explanation:
...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish